Adult Programs

Dec
17
Sun
Cartoon Christmas Trio with the Wilmington Children’s Chorus
Dec 17 @ 7:00 pm

Celebrate the holidays with the Cartoon Christmas Trio and the Wilmington Children’s Chorus! Since its inception in 1995 by bassist Rob Swanson, the trio’s focus has been music from classic Christmas cartoons, including the “Peanuts” soundtracks. The Cartoon Christmas Trio has played hundreds of shows with live appearances on NBC, ABC, and NPR. For this concert, they will be joined by the members of the Wilmington Children’s Chorus. Cash bar and light fare available.

Purchase tickets online or at the door (space permitting).

Dec
21
Thu
Winter Solstice Labyrinth Walk
Dec 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Winter Solstice Labyrinth Walk

Celebrate the beginning of winter and take a break from your holiday shopping with a peaceful afternoon labyrinth walk in the Museum’s Anthony N. Fusco Reservoir. There is no fee for this program, but donations are accepted to help maintain the Museum’s labyrinth.

Jan
5
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jan 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jan
7
Sun
Weaving Demonstrations
Jan 7 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Weaving Demonstrations

Visit with artists from the Harmony Weaving Guild and watch as they demonstrate weaving on the loom.

In the “Outlooks” gallery unless otherwise noted.

November 5 11:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
November 12 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.*
November 19 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
December 9 11:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
January 7 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

*In front of Museum Store

Jan
11
Thu
Inside Look Series
Jan 11 @ 6:30 pm
Inside Look Series

Join us for in-depth conversations in the galleries, led by University of Delaware graduate student Kristen Nassif.

December 7 | 6:30 p.m. Sloan and the City
December 10 | 1:00 p.m. Sloan and the City
January 11 | 6:30 p.m. Sloan’s Etchings
January 14 | 1:00 p.m. Sloan’s Etchings

Jan
14
Sun
Inside Look Series
Jan 14 @ 1:00 pm
Inside Look Series

Join us for in-depth conversations in the galleries, led by University of Delaware graduate student Kristen Nassif.

December 7 | 6:30 p.m. Sloan and the City
December 10 | 1:00 p.m. Sloan and the City
January 11 | 6:30 p.m. Sloan’s Etchings
January 14 | 1:00 p.m. Sloan’s Etchings

Jan
15
Mon
Martin Luther King, Jr., Day of Service
Jan 15 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Martin Luther King, Jr., Day of Service

Celebrate the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at the Museum in partnership with One Village Alliance and Raising Kings. Activities include gallery highlights, art making, mentorship opportunities, and more. Free; donations accepted.

Jan
18
Thu
Concerts on Kentmere: Celebrating the Works and Career of John Sloan
Jan 18 @ 7:30 pm
Concerts on Kentmere: Celebrating the Works and Career of John Sloan

Celebrate John Sloan with Mozart’s Divertimento in E-flat Major for String Trio (4th movement), selections from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess (arranged by Heifitz), and Reynaldo Hahn’s Piano Quartet in G Major, No. 3. Each Thursday evening concert will begin with a short curator talk exploring connections with the collection. Audiences can enjoy coffee and desserts at intermission. The Museum is open late on Thursday evenings and the Thronson Cafй serves drinks and light fare before each concert. Snow date: Sunday, January 21 | 4:00 p.m.

7:30 p.m. Curator talk by Heather Campbell Coyle
8:00 p.m. Concert

Jan
25
Thu
2018 Performance Series Preview
Jan 25 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
2018 Performance Series Preview

Introducing a New Performance Series in 2018

The Museum is thrilled to announce a new 2018 Performance Series featuring a lineup of cutting-edge, multidisciplinary performances by regional, national, and international artists. Launching in February 2018, this series will present contemporary dance, music, spoken word, and theater performances that will address critical issues affecting the community, new experimentation’s in the field, and live music experiences.

Building on a long tradition of presenting performance programs and a renewed commitment to deepening engagement efforts, this series will generate opportunities for community connection, education, and civil discourse. Performances will be presented at the Museum and offsite at partnering organizations throughout Wilmington. Stay tuned for an announcement of performances in December.

Join us for an exclusive preview event to learn more about the 2018 Performance Series on January 25 from 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Ticket information is available online starting in November. Advance registration recommended. 

Jan
28
Sun
Curator Conversation
Jan 28 @ 2:00 pm
Curator Conversation

Join Chief Curator and Curator of American Art Heather Campbell Coyle to explore the special exhibition An American Journey: The Art of John Sloan.

Feb
2
Fri
Art is Tasty
Feb 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Mar
2
Fri
Art is Tasty
Mar 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Mar
9
Fri
Eye on Nature: Andrew Wyeth and John Ruskin Members Preview
Mar 9 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Eye on Nature: Andrew Wyeth and John Ruskin Members Preview

Members and their guests only

Save the date for this event celebrating the upcoming exhibition Eye on Nature: Andrew Wyeth and John Ruskin. Look for additional information to be announced in the spring.

 

Mar
10
Sat
Eighth Blackbird
Mar 10 @ 8:00 pm

A remarkable band of American contemporary musicians, the sextet Eighth Blackbird are four-time Grammy winners.

Eighth Blackbird is “one of the smartest, most dynamic contemporary classical ensembles on the planet” (Chicago Tribune). Launched by six entrepreneurial Oberlin Conservatory undergraduates in 1996, this Chicago-based super-group has earned its status as “a brand-name…defined by adventure, vibrancy and quality….known for performing from memory, employing choreography and collaborations with theater artists, lighting designers and even puppetry artists” (Detroit Free Press)

About the 2018 Performance Series

The Delaware Art Museum’s performance series features bold, adventurous works from a variety of art forms. With a focus on social justice and cutting edge creative performance, this series brings artists to Delaware who are pushing creative boundaries and responding to present day events in innovative ways. Performances will take place on the Museum’s campus and out in the community.

Apr
6
Fri
Art is Tasty
Apr 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Apr
13
Fri
Step Afrika!
Apr 13 all-day

Step Afrika! is the world’s first professional company dedicated to stepping where dancers create extraordinary performances using their bodies as instruments.

10:30 a.m. School Show
8:00 p.m. Public Show

The Migration: Reflections on Jacob Lawrence

“Step Afrika! uses body percussion and dance to great a lively visual interpretation of painter Jacob Lawrence’s iconic “Migration series.” Lawrence’s paintings depict the Great Migration of African Americans from the rural south to cities in the North, Midwest and West between World War I and World War II. Step Afrika! has used selections from the “Migration Series” as inspiration for a moving concert depicting this seminal moment in American history. This performance is presented as a partnership between the Delaware Art Museum, the Grand Opera House, and Delaware State University.

About the 2018 Performance Series

The Delaware Art Museum’s performance series features bold, adventurous works from a variety of art forms. With a focus on social justice and cutting edge creative performance, this series brings artists to Delaware who are pushing creative boundaries and responding to present day events in innovative ways. Performances will take place on the Museum’s campus and out in the community.

May
4
Fri
Art is Tasty
May 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

May
24
Thu
Norman David and the Eleventet
May 24 @ 8:00 pm
Norman David and the Eleventet @ Delaware Art Museum

Unique and high energy jazz ensemble led by musician and composer Norman David

The Eleventet produces breathtaking ensemble-playing filled with monster solos. Norman David’s original compositions and arrangements propel the listener down unexpected paths and through surprising twists and turns. David directs, plays with and composes the music for his ensemble, The Eleventet.

About the 2018 Performance Series

The Delaware Art Museum’s performance series features bold, adventurous works from a variety of art forms. With a focus on social justice and cutting edge creative performance, this series brings artists to Delaware who are pushing creative boundaries and responding to present day events in innovative ways. Performances will take place on the Museum’s campus and out in the community.

Jun
1
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jun 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jul
6
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jul 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Aug
3
Fri
Art is Tasty
Aug 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Sep
7
Fri
Art is Tasty
Sep 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Oct
5
Fri
Art is Tasty
Oct 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Nov
2
Fri
Art is Tasty
Nov 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Dec
7
Fri
Art is Tasty
Dec 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jan
4
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jan 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Feb
1
Fri
Art is Tasty
Feb 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Mar
1
Fri
Art is Tasty
Mar 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Apr
5
Fri
Art is Tasty
Apr 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

May
3
Fri
Art is Tasty
May 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jun
7
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jun 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jul
5
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jul 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Aug
2
Fri
Art is Tasty
Aug 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Sep
6
Fri
Art is Tasty
Sep 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Oct
4
Fri
Art is Tasty
Oct 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Nov
1
Fri
Art is Tasty
Nov 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Dec
6
Fri
Art is Tasty
Dec 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jan
3
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jan 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Feb
7
Fri
Art is Tasty
Feb 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Mar
6
Fri
Art is Tasty
Mar 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Apr
3
Fri
Art is Tasty
Apr 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

May
1
Fri
Art is Tasty
May 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jun
5
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jun 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Jul
3
Fri
Art is Tasty
Jul 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Aug
7
Fri
Art is Tasty
Aug 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Sep
4
Fri
Art is Tasty
Sep 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee

Oct
2
Fri
Art is Tasty
Oct 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Art is Tasty

First Fridays of the month. This noon-time lunch series on the first Friday of every month pairs an engaging 30-minute discussion about a work of art with a delicious lunch in the Thronson Café. (Café lunch voucher included in price).

2017-18 Topics

Click on the the dates below to register.

December 1: The Burning Ship and An Attack on a Galleon, Howard Pyle

January 5: Reclining Nude, Abraham S. Baylinson

February 2: Tobias Curing his Father’s Blindness, Benjamin West

March 2: Toilet of a Roman Lady, Simeon Soloman

April 6: Trees in a Lane, John Ruskin, and Sycamore Tree, Andrew Wyeth

May 4: Eleanor of Aquitaine, Grace Hartigan

June 1: In the Park, Bernie Felch

July 6: March on Washington, Danny Lyon

August 3: The Mermaid, Howard Pyle

September 7: Rome II, Al Held

October 5: Indian Captives, Robert Weir

November 2: Selection from Juried Craft Exhibition

December 7: Covered Box with Peacock, Charles Robert Ashbee