Exhibition History

1912-19191920-19291930-19391940-1949 1950-19591960-19691970-19791980-19891990-19992000-Present

1912 1st Annual Loan Exhibition of Works by the Pupils of Howard Pyle (Nov. 12-16)
1913 2nd Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Pupils of Howard Pyle (Nov. 3-10)
1914 3rd Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 2-7)
1915 4th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 1-6)
1916 5th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 6-11)
1917 6th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 5-8)
1918 POSTPONED BECAUSE OF WAR
1919 7th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Feb. 3-6)
1920 8th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Apr. 13-14)
1921 9th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Apr. 26-30)
1922 NO SHOW
1923 10th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Dec. 11, 1923-Jan. 10, 1924)
1924 11th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Apr. 1-21)
1924 11th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Apr. 1-21)

Exhibition of Paintings (Apr. 1-21)

Exhibition of Pastels, Watercolors, and Woodblocks by Wharton Harris Esherick (Apr. 22-May 3)

Work of School Children (May)

Exhibition of Paintings by Herbert D. Stitt and Clifford W. Ashley (Oct. 21-Nov. 1)

Exhibition of Bronzes by Amory Simons / Exhibition of Hooked Rugs and Decorative Panels by Dorothea Storey and Marie Thater (Nov. 3-15)
1925 Drawings in Black and White, Monochrome and Tint (May 26-Jun. 1)

Work of School Children (Jun.)

12th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 11-Dec. 12)
1926 Exhibition of Early American Furniture (Jan. 19-30, 1926)

Russian Art (Feb. 6-24)

Railway Posters (Mar.)

Exhibition of Paintings: Old and Modern Masters of the American and European Schools, Collection of Robert C. Vose of Boston (Apr. 27-May 8)

13th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 17-Dec. 16)
1927 Books on Prints in the Free Library (Feb.)

Exhibition of Prints and Etchings (Feb. 22-Mar. 12)

An Exhibition of Paintings by William Chadwick (Mar. 18-Apr. 2)

Work of Six American Artists (Apr. 7-21)

Work of School Children (May)

14th Annual Exhibition of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 1-Dec. 17)

Water Color (Dec. 22, 1927-Jan. 11, 1928)
1928 Arts and Crafts Exhibit (Jan. 16-28)

Loan Exhibition of Portraits (Mar. 2-9, 1928)

Exhibition of Indian Photographs (Mar. 14-24)

Paintings (Mar. 28-Apr. 17)

Work of School Children (May)

15th Annual Delaware Show (Oct. 10-Nov. 10)

Exhibition by the Society of Mural Painters (Nov. 14-Dec. 1)

Painting and Sculpture by Contemporary Artists (Dec. 5-21)
1929 Exhibition of Interior Decoration (Jan. 14-Feb. 14)

Delaware School Children (Jun. 3-20)
Paintings Shown in Harmonious Settings (Nov. 1-21)

Brainard Lemon Collection – Antique English Silver & Old Sheffield Plate (Nov. 9-15)

Hand Wrought Jewelry and Enamels (Nov. 9-15)

16th Annual Delaware Show (Dec. 9-31)
1930 Exhibition of Prints (Jan. 7-21)

A Six Room Apartment Furnished in Good Taste, at Low Cost / Collection of Sketches and Drawings By Delaware Artists / Group of Paintings by Students of the Wilmington Academy of Art (Feb. 5-19)

Exhibition of Paintings by N.C. Wyeth (Feb. 28-Mar. 14)

Spackman Collection (May 21-27)

School Show (Jun.)

Exhibition of Work by Violet Oakley, N.A., Including “The Holy Experiment”, “The Opening of the Book of the Law” & “The Geneva Drawings” (Oct. 13-28)

Pearson Lecture & Exhibition, “What is Modern Art?” (Oct. 15)

Modern Sculpture by Jose deCreeft (Oct. 18-28)

17th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 3-25)

French Furniture, Collection of Baron de Vaux (Dec. 1-10)

Ceramics, Modern Glass, Textiles (Dec. 15, 1930-Jan. 5, 1931)
1931 Water Colors by Modern American Artists (Jan. 9-26)

An Exhibition of French Paintings (Feb. 2-16)

Masterpieces in Three Centuries: Sixteenth, Seventeenth, Eighteenth (Feb. 20-Mar. 3)

Exhibition of the Work of Frank E. Schoonover (Mar. 6-26)

Spackman Collection (Apr. 4-15)

Delaware School Children (May 14-Jun. 9)

18th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 2-22)

Contemporary Schools of Art: Lyme, Mystic, New Hope, Eastport, Woodstock and Provincetown (Nov. 30-Dec. 23)
1932 Exhibition of Russian Painting and Sculpture: Realism to Surrealism (Jan. 11-31)

Work of the Society of Swedish Women Artists (Feb. 8-28)

Exhibition of Mexican Art (Mar. 14-Apr. 3)

Delaware School Children (May 14-Jun. 14)

19th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 7-27)

Exhibition of Etchings (Dec. 5-22)
1933 Oriental Rugs (Jan. 9-28)

Antiques French Silver by Master Silversmiths of the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries, Collection of Baron de Vaux (Feb. 6-22)

Delaware School Children (May 23-Jun. 14)

20th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 6-26)

Exhibition of Paintings by Contemporary Americans (Dec. 4-22)
1934 1st Wilmington Salon of Photography (Jan. 8-27)

Charles W. Hawthorne, 1872-1930, Memorial Exhibition (Feb. 5-24)

Furniture Arrangements in Good and Bad Taste / Early Flower Prints (Mar. 5-24)

Samuel Bancroft, Jr. Collection: English Pre-Raphaelite Paintings (Apr. 30-May 15)

8th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (May 24-Jun. 15)

Gallery Closed (Jul.-Sept.)

Delaware Artists, P.W.A. (Oct. 15-27)

21st Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 5-25)

Exhibition of Paintings: Stanley M. Arthurs and Clifford W. Ashley (Dec. 4-22)
1935 Exhibition of Water Colors (Jan. 7-26)

2nd Wilmington Salon (1st International) of Photography (Jan. 8-27)

Exhibition of Prints by American Printmakers (Feb. 4-23)

Howard Pyle, 1853-1935 (Mar. 5-31)

A Collection of Old Masters (Apr. 8-30)

9th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (May 22)

22nd Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 4-23)

Chinese and Japanese Art (Dec. 2-21)
1936 3rd Wilmington (2nd International) Salon of Photography (Jan. 6-25)

Fine Arts and Handcrafts, Junior League Region III (Mar. 2-7)

Contemporary Sculpture (May 4-17)

10th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (May 26-Jun. 13)

Gallery Closed (Jul. 1-Sept. 1)

Polish Arts and Crafts (Oct.)

23rd Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 2-28)

Ecclesiastical Silver (Dec.)
1937 Audubon’s Birds of America (Jan.)

Rayon Show (Feb.)

23rd Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings & Prints (Mar. 15-Apr. 17)

Modern Glass in Architectural Setting (May 2-20)

11th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Jun. 2-19)

24th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 1-27)

The Richard M. Hurd Collection of Italian Primitives (Dec. 6-27)
1938 Modern French Painters (Jan. 10-31)

5th (4th International) Wilmington Salon of Photography (Feb. 7-21)

Exhibition of Water Colors, 20 Birds of Mt. Desert Island by Carroll Tyson (Mar. 7-Apr. 9)

24th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings & Prints (Apr. 18-May 6)

Watercolors by Olive Rush (Apr. 18-May 6)

Moved to Art Center (Jun. 5)

Royal Swedish Exhibition (Jun. 5-19)

Exhibition of Paintings by New England Artists (Jun. 26-Jul. 24)

Permanent Collections & Hungarian Graphics (Aug. 14-Sept. 18)

Architecture: Fourth Annual Exhibition of the Delaware Chapter American Institute of Architects (Sept. 26-Oct. 9)

Delaware Furnishings for the P.W.A.P. drawn for the “Index of American Design” (Sept. 28-Oct. 9)

12th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Oct. 16-30)

25th Annual Delaware Show:Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 7-27)

Drawings By Katharine Pyle (Nov. 7-27)

Exhibition of Paintings by Contemporary American Artists (Dec. 5-28)
1939 Exhibition of Antique Tapestry and Needlepoint (Jan. 9-29)

6th International Wilmington Salon of Photography (Feb. 6-26)

Portraits: Loan Exhibition of Portraits by Early American Painters (Mar. 6-26)

25th Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings, Prints and Illustrations / Water Colors by Paul L. Gill (Apr. 3-30)

American Landscape Architecture (May 8-26)

Antique Cotton Prints (Jun. 4-25)

Permanent Collections (Jun. 29-Jul. 31)

Loan Exhibition of Water Colors (Aug. 6-Sept. 10)

Sporting Paintings and Prints, Trophies and Bronzes (Sept. 14-Oct. 8)

13th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Oct. 15-Nov. 5)

26th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 13-Dec. 3)

Paintings and Watercolors Assembled by the Vose Galleries (Dec. 7-31)
1940 Sculptors’ Guild Traveling Exhibition (1940-1941)

Antique Glass and China (Jan. 10-28)

7th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 5-27)

Eugene Vail, 1857-1934: Exhibition of Paintings (Mar. 4-25

26th Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Apr. 2-28)

Work by Delaware Architects (May 5-25)

Modern Printed Textiles (Jun. 2-23)

Pinocchio Drawings by Disney (Jun. 3-23)

Pottery by Lea Halpern of Amsterdam (Jun. 3-23)

Permanent Collection (Jun. 30-Jul. 31)

Etchings from the Collection of Dr. Charles Lee Reese (Jun. 30-Jul. 31)

Contemporary American Ceramics Selected from the Eighth National Ceramic Exhibition (Aug. 5-25)

Murals, Paintings and Drawings: Delaware WPA Art Project (Sept. 1-15)

Arts and Crafts Exhibition (Sept. 20-Oct. 6)
14th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Oct. 13-Nov. 3)

27th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 11-Dec. 1)

Exhibition of Paintings: John Noble, 1874-1934 and Birger Sandzén, 1871 (Dec. 9-29)
1941 Antique Delaware Silver (Jan. 8-26)

8th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 3-24)

Arms and Armor from the Metropolitan Museum Collection (Mar. 3-30)

27th Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Apr. 7-27)

The Art of Java and Bali (May 4-26)

Sculpture Show from the New York Sculptors’ Guild (May 8-Jun. 22)

Color Prints from the American Color Print Society (Jun. 1-22)

Permanent Collection (Jun. 29-Aug. 3)

Audubon Birds of America (Aug. 10-Sept. 14)

Arts and Crafts by Delaware Craftsmen (Sept. 21-Oct. 12)

15th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Oct. 19-Nov. 16)

28th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 24-Dec. 31)
1942 American Figure Painters of the Last Half Century Assembled by the Vose Galleries (Jan. 7-25)

9th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 2-23)

John Wise Collection: Arts of the Pre Inca Period (Mar. 5-25)

Patriotic and Historic Delaware (Apr. 6-26)

28th Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 3-24)

Art of Australia (May 31-Jun. 28)

Permanent Collection (Jul.-Sept., 1940)

Jack Lewis (Aug. 1- 29)

Chinese Wall Paintings (Sept. 27-Oct. 20)

16th Annual Exhibition of the Work of Delaware School Children (Oct.)

29th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 1-Dec. 5)

Flower Paintings by Marion Cruger Coffin (Dec. 11-Jan. 3)

Soviet War Posters (Dec. 11, 1942-Jan. 3, 1943)
1943 Crafts by Artist Craftsmen of National Reputation (Jan. 10-31)

Closed for Lack of Fuel: 10th Wilmington International Salon of Photography held at YMCA (1943)

European Rooms in Miniature by Mrs. James Ward Thorne (Apr. 4-May 31)

Dolls of the World: Collection of Miss Mary E. Rumer (Jun. 20-Aug. 1)

The Animal Kingdom in Modern Art (Jun. 20-Aug. 1)

30th Annual Delaware Show (Sept. 26-Oct. 26)

Americans in the War (Oct. 3)

Camouflage for Civilian Defense (Nov. 14-Dec. 5)
1944 Closed (Jan.)

11th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 6-28)

A Showing of the Portrait of Major George S. Welch by Peter Hurd (Mar. 4-31)

Second Annual Art Exhibition by Merchant Seamen of the United Nations (Mar. 5-26)

Musical Instruments: Ancient and Primitive (Apr. 3-May 2)
Theatre Arts (May 7-28)

Two Series of Water Colors by Thornton Oakley Painted for the National Geographic Magazine (Jun. 4-25)

Permanent Collection (Jul. 2-Aug. 31)

Delaware at War (Sept. 4-24)

A Loan Exhibition of the Works of Thomas Eakins, 1844-1944 Commemorating the Centennial of His Birth (Oct. 1-29)

31st Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 5-Dec. 3)

African Negro Sculpture (Dec. 4-20)
1945 Closed (Jan.)

12th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 4-28)

Paintings from Latin America (Mar. 8-Apr. 1)

American Red Cross Arts and Skills: Work by Master Craftsmen and Examples of Work by Servicemen in Hospitals (Apr. 8-29)

Loan Exhibition of Water Colors (Apr. 8-29)

Delaware School Children’s Exhibition (May 6-Jun. 3)

The Abbott Collection: Paintings of Naval Aviation (Jun. 10-24)

Swedish Photographs, Crafts and Architecture (Jul. 1-31)

Permanent Collection (Aug. 5-31)

Look at Your Neighborhood (Sept. 1-30)

Our Own Circulating Prints (Oct. 7-26)

Francis Kane Watercolors (Oct. 7-26)

32nd Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 4-Dec. 2)

Paintings by Stanley Arthurs (Dec. 7-30)

Bookplates from the Collection of Mrs. William A. Brewer (Dec. 9-30)
1946 N.C. Wyeth, N.A. 1882-1945: Memorial Exhibition (Jan. 7-27)

13th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 3-Mar. 3)

Chinese Ceramics (Mar. 10-Apr. 3)

The Victors and the Vanquished: An Exhibit of Original Time Covers (Mar. 10-Apr. 3)

Are Clothes Modern? (Apr. 13-May 12)

Early Automobiles (May 19-Jun. 12)

Artists and Walkowitz (Jun. 16-Jul. 7)

Drawings, Pasters and Watercolors by Diego Rivera (Jul. 12-Aug. 25)

Pioneers of Modern Art in America (Sept. 1-22)

The Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Paintings (Oct. 6-27)

33rd Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 3-Dec. 1)

Early American Firearms (Dec. 8, 1946-Jan. 28, 1947)
1947 14th Wilmington International Salon ootography (Feb. 2-Mar. 2)

Contemporary American Paintings (Mar. 9-Apr. 6)

Pastels of Flowers by Hobson Pittman (Mar. 9-Apr. 7)

Art Work by Children in Delaware Private Schools (Apr. 13-May 11)

Portraits of Delawareans Who Participated in World War II (May 18 – Jun. 15)

Twenty Paintings by Six American Artists with Fabrics Adapted from the Paintings Made by the Onondaga Silk Company (Jun. 22-Jul. 30)

Unusual Sea Shells (Jun. 22-Jul. 30)

Good Design is Your Business (Aug. 3-24)

Le Corbusier (Sept. 7-Oct. 5)

Permanent Collection (Oct. 14-26)

34th Annual Delaware Show (Nov. 3-Dec. 7)

Diego Rivera Drawings, Pastels & Watercolors (Dec. 12, 1947-Jan. 4, 1948)
1948 French Paintings, 1847-1947 (Jan. 12-Feb. 1)

15th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 8-Mar. 1)

Audubon 1st Edition Birds (Mar. 7-Apr. 4)

Scalamandre’s Modern Weaves (Apr. 11-May 9)

Contemporary Sculpture from the Clay Club Sculpture Center, N.Y. (May 16-Jun. 13)

Permanent Collections (Aug. 6-23)

Marco Polo’s Travels (Aug. 29-Sept. 26)

Portraits from Portrait, Inc. (Oct. 1-31)

35th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 7-Dec. 5)

Original Covers and Illustrations from the Saturday Evening Post (Dec. 10, 1948-Jan. 2, 1949)
1949 Contemporary Water Colors by Fifty-seven American Artists (Jan. 9-31)

16th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 6-28)

Stained Glass (Mar. 7-Apr. 3)

Art Work by School Children – Wilmington Public & Private Schools (Apr. 10-May 1)

35th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 8-29)

Oskar Kokoschka (Jun. 5-Jul. 3)

Watercolors of American Toys (Jul. 8-Aug. 7)

3 Art Center Circulating Exhibits: Color Prints (Aug. 14-21)

Selections from Permanent Collection (Sept. 4-17)

Interim – Recovering Walls of Main Gallery (Sept. 17-Nov. 7)

36th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 7-Dec. 7)

Selected Paintings Permanent Collection (Dec. 14 1949-Jan. 2, 1950)
1950 Work of Delaware Architects (Jan. 8-30)

17th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 5-27)

Paintings by Villon & Feininger (Mar. 5-26)

Motifs Aquarelles by Baron Ernst von Maydell (Mar. 5-Apr. 1)

Delaware Furniture from Delaware Houses, Arranged as in Rooms of Earlier Years (Apr. 6-30)

36th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 10-Jun. 4)

Four Delaware Artists: Edward L. Grant, Ellen du P. Wheelwright, Robert Wheelwright, Henryette S. Whiteside (Jun. 12-Jul. 31)

Paintings from the Art Center Collection Bought Through Special Purchase Funds (Aug. 6-30)

Watercolors by Chen Chi (Sept. 3-Oct. 1)

Contemporary American Paintings Lent by a Wilmington Collector (Oct. 10-Nov. 5)

37th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 14-Dec. 31)
1951 Paintings by Members of the Wyeth Family (Jan. 8-29)

18th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 4-29)

New Irish Painters (Mar. 5-Apr. 1)

Work by Students in OUr Adult Art Classes (Mar. 6-31)

Art Work by Pupils in City and State, Public and Private Schools (Apr. 8-29)

Paintings by Dutch Masters of the Seventeenth Century (May 6-Jun. 17)

37th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Jun. 24-Jul. 31)

John James Audubon, 1785-1851: “Birds of America” (Aug. 12-Sept. 6)

Wedgwood, A Living Tradition (Sept. 29-Oct. 14)

Twelve Watercolors by Julia Woods Andrews (Sept. 29-Oct. 14)

Exhibition of Watercolors: Francis B. Crowninshield, 1869-1950 (Oct. 22-Nov. 11)

38th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture(Nov. 19-Dec. 30)
1952 Paintings from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 6-28)

19th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 3-25)

The American Tradition, 1800-1900 (Mar. 3-30)

Work by Pupils in Adult Art Center Classes (Mar. 3-31)

Good and Bad Framing Exhibit (Apr. 6-27)

Paintings and Watercolors by Ethel Pennewill Brown Leach (Apr. 6-27)

38th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 7-Jun. 8)

American Primitive Painting of the Nineteenth Century from the Chicago Historical Society (Jun. 15-Jul. 27)

Watercolor Portraits of Tropical Fruits by Lee Adams (Aug. 3-24)

Paintings by Grandma Moses (Sept. 7-28)

Wallpaper Exhibit from San Joaquin Museum and Haggin Art Galleries (Oct. 5-Nov. 2)

The Artist and the Decorative Arts (Oct. 5-Nov. 2)

Silver, Ceramics and Weaving Art Center Craft Class Instructors (Oct. 5-Nov. 2)

39th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 12-Dec. 28)
1953 Watercolors and Drawings from the Whitney Museum of Art 1952 Exhibit (Jan. 4-25)

“Then and Now”, Work by Several Former Pupils in Art Center Scholarship Classes (Jan. 4-25)

Meeuws Pewter Collection (Jan. 4-25)

20th Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 1-23)

Howard Pyle Anniversary Exhibition (Mar. 1-8)

Joseph Clemente Orozco, 1883-1949 (Mar. 16-Apr. 5)

Art Work by School Children – Wilmington Public & Private Schools (Apr. 19-May 10)

39th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings & Prints (May 18-Jun. 7)

Paintings by Milton Avery (Jun. 14-Jul. 5)

Color Prints by Contemporary Artists – American Colorprint Society (Jul. 5-Aug. 15)

A Group of 18th Century Furniture on Loan from the Corbit Family (Aug. 9-31)

Water Color Drawings of Furniture, Costumes and Textiles from the American Index of Design, Smithsonian Institution (Aug. 9-31)

Paintings from the Permanent Collection Not Usually on Exhibit (Sept. 13-Oct. 15)

Abstractions in Needlework by Mariska Karasz (Oct. 4-23)

DE Pharmaceutical Society Exhibit (Oct. 4-27)

Working Models of Leonardo da Vinci (Oct. 23-Nov. 25)

Paintings by Mario Sironi with Sculpture by Marino Marini (Oct. 29-Nov. 25)

Selected Paintings from Permanent Collection (Nov. 10-25)

40th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Dec. 4-31)
1954 A Business Man Paints: Thirty Oils by Orville Bulman (Jan. 10-31)

Prints by Contemporary Swedish and Danish Artists, Lent by the Print Club, Philadelphia (Jan. 10-31)

21st Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 7-28)

Forty Drawings by Winslow Homer / Drawings by Sixty-five Well-known Contemporary American Artists (Mar. 5-28)

The Photographer Portrays the Industrial Worker at Mid-Century (Apr. 6-11)

40th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Apr. 19-May 16)

A Flier’s World: Watercolors by Harold H. Sims, Lieutenant Colonel U.S. Air Force (May 23-Jul. 5)

Birds of America by John James Audubon & First Edition Elephant Folio, printed by R. Havell, England, 1827-1838 (Jul. 11-Sept. 19)

Contemporary Dutch Crafts (Oct. 3-24)

41st Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 5-Dec. 12)
1955 A Maritime Exhibition Featuring 19th Century Ships, Sail and Steam (Jan. 8-Feb. 6)

22nd Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 13-Mar. 6)

Architecture by Members of the Delaware Chapter, American Institute of Architects: Drawings, Models and Photographs (Mar. 16-Apr. 3)

21st Exhibition of Art Work by Pupils of Wilmington Public and Private Schools (Apr. 10-May 1)

41st Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 11-31)

The Studio Group Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition (Jun. 8-30)

Permanent Collection, Paintings & Sculpture by Delaware Artists or Artists Closely Connected with Delaware (Jul. 10-Aug. 28)

The John L. Sexton Bequest of Twenty Contemporary American Paintings and Others Acquired Through Special Purchase Funds (Sept. 4-25)

Nineteenth Century American Paintings, 1815-1865 from the Private Collection of Maxim Karolik (Oct. 2-30)

42nd Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 11-Dec. 22)
1956 Scalamandré Textiles Reproduced for Historic House Restorations (Jan. 8-30)

23rd Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 5-27)

Two Thousand Years of Chinese Painting (Mar. 4-25)

Chinese Objects from Art Center Collections (Mar. 4-25)

42nd Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Apr. 4-25)

Color Prints of Delaware Wildflowers (May 2-22)

Early American Crafts (May 2-22)

American Craftsmen (May 2-22)

Norwegian Objects from the Spackman Collection (Jun.-Sept.)

23 American Painters: Their Portraits and Their Work, 1815-1945 (Oct. 7-Nov. 4)

43rd Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 16-Dec. 20)
1957 Andrew Wyeth: Temperas Watercolors, Dry-Brush Watercolors and a Group of Drawings (Jan. 7-Feb. 3)

24th Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 10-Mar. 3)

Five Artists: Jack Lewis, Orville H. Peets, Howard S. Schroeder, Anne Warner West, Charles M. West, Jr. (Mar. 8-31)

Art in Science: An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Prints from the Pages of Scientific American (Mar. 13-31)

43rd Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Apr. 12-May 5)

22nd Exhibition of Work by Pupils of Wilmington Public and Private Schools (May 12-Jun. 2)

Watercolors by John Singer Sargent (Jun.)
Paintings from the John L. Sexton Collection and the Special Purchase Fund Collection (Jun. 9-Aug. 3)

Paintings from the Permanent Collection Purchased between 1920 and 1945 (Jul. 7-Sept. 10)

Selected Prints from the Dr. Charles L. Reese Collection (Jul. 7-Sept. 10)

Audubon Birds of America: First Edition Elephant Folio (Aug. 4-Sept. 10)

Chinese Export Porcelain and Enamels (Sept. 25-Oct. 27)
44th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 9-Dec. 22)

Small Christmas Display: Children’s Holiday Art Work from Art Center Classes (1st Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition) (Dec.) [HFB]
1958 Pre-Columbian Man and Animals (Jan. 9-Feb. 2)

The Development of a Painting (Feb. 9-Mar. 2)

25th Wilmington International Exhibit of Photography (Feb. 9-Mar. 2)

Group Exhibition of Prints & Sculpture (Mar. 9-30)

Portraits in Delaware, 1700-1850 (Mar. 21-Apr. 20)

2nd Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Apr. 7-27) [HFB]

44th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 2-Jun. 1)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 18-Jun. 1) [HFB]

News Pictures of the Year (Jun. 5-25)

New Talent in the USA (Jun. 5-Aug. 17)

Howard Pyle and His Pupils (Aug. 21-Sept. 21)

Contemporary American Painting & Sculpture from the Permanent Collection (Aug. 21-Sept. 21)

Work by the Instructors of Adult & Children’s Classes (Sept. 26-Oct. 29) [HFB]

Art in Nature (Oct. 7-Nov. 4) [HFB]

45th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Oct. 9-Nov. 9)

Images, Signs and Symbols (Nov. 3-26) [HFB]

Arts of Pakistan (Nov. 20-26)

Fulbright Painters (Nov. 21-Dec. 28)

3rd Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Dec. 1-24) [HFB]
1959 American Paintings (Jan. 9-25)

Jefferson D. Chalfant, 1856-1931 (Jan. 9-Feb. 1)

26th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 5-Mar. 1)

Paintings by Thomas Bostelle, Charles Vinson, William Lee Freeland (Feb. 6-Mar. 1)

Thai Painting and Burmese Embroideries (Mar. 12-Apr. 19)

45th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 1-31)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 24-Jun. 19) [HFB]

Reproductions from our Circulating Exhibits (Jun. 6-Jul. 31) [HFB]

Exhibition of Work from the Summer Classes (Aug. 1-Sept. 1) [HFB]

Loans from Local Collectors (Aug. 1-Sept. 6)

Purpose of Architecture (Sept. 26-Nov. 1)

Jackson Pollock (Sept. 26-Nov. 1)

Original Illustration from Children’s Books (Nov. 2-20) [HFB]

Cross Section of Student Work from Pratt Institute (Nov. 13-Dec. 2) [HFB]

46th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 13-Dec. 28)

The Work of Edward Hopper (Nov. 17-Dec. 8)

4th Annual Contemporary Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 27-Dec. 23) [HFB]
1960 The 50th Anniversary of the Exhibition of Independent Artists in 1910 (Jan. 9-Feb. 21)

27th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Mar. 2-27)

Paintings and Sculpture by Frank Delle Donne, Edward Loper and Charles Parks (Mar. 3-27)

Children’s Art Work from Public Schools in Delaware (Apr. 3-24)

46th Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 5-Jun. 5)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 22-Jun. 5) [HFB]

Five Centuries of Drawing (Jun. 15-Jul. 6)

The Wheelwright Collection (Jul. 9-Aug. 7)

20th Traveling Exhibition of the American Color Print Society (Jul. 9-Sept. 11)

Permanent Collection (Aug. 11-Sept. 11)

Paintings by Tua Hayes, Irene K. Lenher, Bayard T. Berndt and Edward Grant (Sept. 16-Oct. 2)

Modern French Color Lithographs (Oct. 6-27)

Contemporary American Glass and Textiles (Oct. 6-27)

5th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 1-22) [HFB]

47th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 11-Dec. 23)
1961 Currier and Ives Prints of the Civil War (Jan. 7-Feb. 19)

The Calder Family: Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, and Alexander Milne Calder (Jan. 7-Feb. 19)

28th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 28-Mar. 26)

25 Years of Alfred H. Maurer (Feb. 28-Mar. 26)

Religious Subjects in Modern Graphic Arts (Mar. 30-Apr. 23)

A Stieglitz Group (Mar. 30-Apr. 23)

Arshile Gorky (Apr. 3-23)

47th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 5-Jun. 4)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 20-Jun. 12)

94th Rotary Exhibition of the American Watercolor Society (Jun. 8-18)

Abstract Expressionists Drawings (Jun. 8-30)
Titus C. Geesey Collection of American Paintings (Jun. 22-Jul. 30)

Audubon Prints (Jul. 2-Sept. 27)

Permanent Collection (Aug. 3-Sept. 17)

The Life and Times of John Sloan (Sept. 22-Oct. 29)

New Acquisitions (Nov. 10-Dec. 31)

48th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 10-Dec. 31)

6th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 28-Dec. 12) [HFB]
1962 American Painting: 1857-1869 (Jan. 12-Feb. 19)

Antique Jewelry (Feb. 14-23)

Paintings by Richard Layton, Reynolds Thomas and George A. Weymouth (Feb. 23-Mar. 18)

29th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 23-Mar. 18)

Copeland Memorial Fund Collection (Mar. 23-May 6)

48th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings & Prints (May 18-Jun. 17)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 20-Jun. 11) [HFB]

Stone Rubbings from Angkor Wat (Jun. 23-15)

Painting, Sculpture, Drawings & Prints Owned by Mrs. Josiah Marvel (Jun. 23-Aug. 12)

A University Collects: Cornell (Jul. 20-Aug. 6)

Prints from the Dr. Charles Lee Reese Collection (Aug. 10-Sept. 30)

Selected work from the Permanent Collection (Aug. 18-Sept. 30)

The Manufacture of Stained Glass (Oct. 5-28)

Contemporary Japanese Prints (Oct. 5-28)

Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of Frank E. Schoonover (Oct. 5-28)

49th Annual Exhibition of Oils and Sculpture (Nov. 9-Jan. 6)
50th Anniversary of the Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts (Nov. 13-Jan. 6)

7th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 26-Dec. 21) [HFB]
1963 Lyricism in Abstract Art (Jan. 13-Feb. 4)

Provincetown: A Painter’s Place (Jan. 13-Feb. 4)

The Three Moods (Jan. 13-Mar. 17)

30th Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 15-Mar. 14)

Paintings by Edwin Dickinson (Feb. 15-Mar. 17)

Paintings by John W. McCoy (Mar. 22-Apr. 21)

Swedish Glass (Mar. 28)

49th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (May 3-Jun. 9)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 19-Jun. 17) [HFB]

Paintings, Drawings and Prints Owned by Local Collectors (Jun. 14-Jul. 28)

Oils from the Permanent Collection (Jun. 14-Nov. 3)

Photographs from the Collection of the Delaware Camera Club (Jul. 1-Oct. 6)

Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (Aug. 5-Sept. 2)

The Bold Tradition (Sept. 9-30)

The American Scene Between the Wars: 1920-1940 (Oct. 9-Nov. 3)

The Five Cultural Groups of the American Indian (Oct. 13-Jan. 12)

50th Annual Delaware Exhibition: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Nov. 20-Jan. 12)

8th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 25-Dec. 20) [HFB]
1964 American Impressionists: Two Generations (Jan. 15-Feb. 2)

Paintings and Sculpture by Ruth Egri Holden, Douglas Lockwood and Paul Wescott: Sculpture by Tom Ross (Feb. 7-Mar. 8)

31st Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Feb. 14-Mar. 8)

Our European Cultural Heritage (Mar. 15-May 17)

50th Annual Delaware Show: Oils and Sculpture (Mar. 20-Apr. 19)

English Watercolors and Drawings of the 18th and 19th Centuries (Apr. 24-May 17)

Oils and Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (Apr. 25-Nov. 8)

A Selection of Chinese Paintings, Sculpture, Ceramics and Textiles from the Permanent Collection (May 22-Jun. 21)

Selected Oils, Watercolors, Drawings & Prints – the Permanent Collection (May 22-Nov. 8)

D-Day Plus 2 Decades: Exhibition of War Photos by A. Cypen Lubitsh (May 29-Jul. 5)

Pupils of Howard Pyle (Jun. 26-Jul. 26)

Prints from Local Collectors (Jul. 30-Sept. 6)

Crosscurrents: 25 Americans (Sept. 10-Oct. 4)

The William and Mary Phelps Collection of Paintings and Drawings By Andrew Wyeth (Oct. 14-Nov. 8)

Carol Chandler, Julio Acuna, Warren Rohrer and Ben Solowey (Oct. 14-Nov. 8)

The Birth Of Painting (Nov. 10-Mar. 28)

5lst Annual Delaware Show: Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (Nov. 20-Jan. 10)

9th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 25-Dec. 12) [HFB]
1965 A Decade of New Talent (Jan. 15-Feb. 7)

Contemporary American Craftsmen (Feb. 13-Mar. 7)

51st Annual Delaware Exhibition: Oils and Sculpture (Mar. 19-Apr. 18)

Contemporary French Paintings (Apr. 23-May 16)

Selected Etchings and Fore Edge Paintings (Apr. 24-May 16)

32nd Annual Wilmington International Salon of Photography (May 22-Jun. 20)

The Wilmington Trust Company Collection (Jun. 25-Jul. 25)

Contemporary Japanese Painting and Sculpture (Jul. 30-Sept. 5)

Prints By Honoré Daumier (Sept. 10-Oct. 3)

Trends In Contemporary American Painting (Oct. 13-Nov. 7)

The Ancient World: Egypt, Greece And Rome (Oct. 31-Mar. 27)

52nd Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. l9-Jan. 2)

10th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 28-Dec. 17) [HFB]
1966 Our Local Heritage In Painting (Jan. 7-Feb. 6)

Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture by Ruby Fischer, Eugenia Eckford Rhoads, Saul Hanig, and Samuel Homsey (Feb. 11-Mar. 6)

American Collages (Feb. 15-Apr. 10)

Craftsmen USA, ’66, Northeastern Regional Exhibition (Mar. 11-Apr. 10)

33rd Annual Wilmington International Salon of Photography (Apr. 16-May 8)

The William E. and Mary Phelps Collection (Apr. 16-Sept. 11)

Selected Oils from the Permanent Collection (Apr. 16-Nov. 6)

Invited Regional Exhibition (May 13-Jun. 12)

Polish Graphic Art (Jul. 16-Aug. 14)

The World of William Hogarth (Aug. 20-Sept. 11)

Container Corporation of America Collection (Sept. 15-Oct. 9)

Paintings from the Collection of American Paintings at Randolph-Macon Woman’s College (Oct. 12-Nov. 6)

The Spirit of Africa (Oct. 16-Apr. 2)

53rd Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 18-Jan. 8)

11th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 20-Dec. 18) [HFB]
1967 Jerome Myers: An Artist In Manhattan, 1867-1967 (Jan. 13-Feb. 19)

Selected Oils from the Permanent Collection (Feb. 9-Nov. 26)

Contemporary American Painting & Sculpture – New York Galleries (Feb. 24-Mar. 19)

Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Needlework (Feb. 24-Mar. 19)

34th International Exhibition of Photography (Mar. 24-Apr. 16)

American Paintings from the Permanent Collection (Mar. 24-Nov. 26)

Paintings and Sculpture by Margo Allman, Ruth Elzea, Bernard Felch and Leroy Smith (Apr. 21-May 28)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes (May 21-Jun. 23) [HFB]

Audubon Prints from The Elephant Folio (Jun. 3-25)

French Modern Paintings from the Art Center Circulating Exhibits (Jun. 27-Jul. 4)

Children’s Work from Summer Classes (Jul. 24-Aug. 31) [HFB]

Painters and Poets (Sept. 8-Oct. 1)

Local Collectors (Oct. 6-29)

The Mystery of the Maya (Oct. 22-Mar. 31)

1967 Invited Regional Exhibition of Sculpture (Nov. 2-Nov. 26)

12th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 19-Dec. 17) [HFB]

The Delaware Art Museum Presents Leroy Smith: Sculpture (Dec. 8-Jan. 5)

54th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Dec. 8-Jan. 7)
1968 Good Design In Toys (Jan. 12-Feb. 4)

35th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Jan. 19-Feb. 4)

Contemporary American Painting from New York Galleries (Feb. 9-Mar. 3)

Contemporary Latin American Artists (Mar. 9-Apr. 7)

Oriental Carpets of the Middle And Near East (Apr. 12-May 5)

Reuben Nakian: Small Bronzes, Terra-Cottas and Drawings (Apr. 12-May 5)

The Phelps Collection (Apr. 19-Sept. 29)

Prints for Young Collectors (May 10-Jun. 9)

The William and Mary Phelps Collection (May 10-Oct. 20)

Children’s Annual Exhibition of Work from Art Center Classes Entitled “What Art Means to Me” (May 19-Jun. 23) [HFB]

Selected Paintings and Sculpture from the Copeland Collection (Jun. 14-Jul. 14)

Photography in Fine Arts: 1965 World’s Fair Exhibition (Aug. 30-Sept. 29)

Museum Director’s Selections (Aug. 30-Sept. 29)

Invited Adult Student Exhibit (Sept. 22-Oct. 18) [HFB]

Paintings and Sculpture by Leo Laskaris, Antonio Martino, Dan Miller and Henry Peacock (Oct. 4-27)

African Art And Artifacts (Oct. 23-Nov. 11) [HFB]

The World Of The Eskimo (Oct. 27-Mar. 31, l969)

San Francisco Art Institute Drawing Invitational (Nov. 5-Nov. 11)
Permanent Collection Selections (Nov. 12-Nov. 24)

12th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 17-Dec. 19)

55th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Dec. 6-Jan. 5)

Howard Pyle And American History (Dec. 6-May 1)
1969 Contemporary British Painting (Jan. 10-Feb. 2)

Eskimo Graphic Art (Jan. 10-Feb. 2)

36th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 7-23)

The Brandywine Tradition (Feb. 28-Mar. 23)

Contemporary American Painting & Sculpture – New York Galleries (Mar. 28-Apr. 27)

The Whispering Shore (Apr. 11-May 10 [HFB]

Prints For Collectors (May 1-Jun. 1)

Selected Oils from the Permanent Collection (May 1-Nov. 24)

Children’s Annual Exhibition (May 18-Jun. 22) [HFB]

Work by Andrew Wyeth (Jun. 6-Jul. 13)

18th Century Paintings and Drawings from the Permanent Collection (Jun. 6-Jul. 13)

Illustrations for Pirate Stories by Howard Pyle (Jul. 18-Aug. 31)

Selected Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (Jul. 18-Aug. 31)

Prints from the Permanent Collection (Jul. 18-Oct. 14)

The Medieval World of Howard Pyle (Sept. 4-Mar. 6, 1970)

The Art of John Held, Jr.: “The Roaring Twenties” (Sept. 5-28)

American Paintings from Newport Collections (Oct. 3-Nov. 2)

The World of Impressionism (Oct. 26-Mar. 29, 1970)

Paintings by Jack Lewis, Douglas Lockwood, Howard Schroeder, Anne Warner West and Charles M. West, Jr. (Nov. 6-23)

Abingdon Square Painters (Nov. 9-23)

14th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Contemporary Crafts for Christmas Giving (Nov. 16-Dec. 12) [HFB]

56th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Dec. 5-Jan. 4, 1970)
1970 Children’s Work from Private Art Museum Classes (Jan. 9-30) [HFB]

25th Ceramic National (Jan. 9-Feb. 8)

John Sloan’s Prints (Jan. 9-Feb. 8)

Chromographs from the Whitney Museum Collection (Jan. 23-Feb. 22)

37th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 13-Mar. 1)

The Works of William Hamilton Gibson (Feb. 13-Mar. 29)

The World of Impressionism (through Mar. 29)

Time Cover Portraits (Mar. 6-29)

Ink Drawings by Howard Pyle (Mar. 13-June 28)

Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture from New York Galleries (Apr. 2-26)

The Works of Albert Mumford Lindsay (Apr. 10-May 3)

Works by Robert Shaw from the Permanent Collection (Apr. 10-May 31)

Artists from Pennsylvania in the Copeland Collection (Apr. 26-May 14) [BPG]

MUSEUM CLOSED FOR RENOVATION (June-May)

Prints for Collectors (May 1-31)

Benjamin D. Bernstein Collection (May 17-June 14) [BPG]

Children’s Annual Exhibition (May 17-June 21) [HFB]

Contemporary Photographers (Sept. 18-Oct. 18, l970) [GC]

Selections from the Permanent Collection (Oct. 1-16) [DTG]

Selections from the Copeland Collection (Oct. 18-Jan. 7) [GC]

The Christina Community Center Collection (Oct. 19-Nov. 5) [DTG]

The John L. Sexton Collection (Nov. 9-23) [DTG]

Selected Crafts from the Museum’s Collection (Nov. 27-Dec. 15) [DTG]

Howard Pyle, The Storyteller (Dec. 17-Jan. 5) [DTG]
1971 Contemporary Graphics from the Martha Jackson Gallery (Jan. 7-26) [DTG]

Prints from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 7-Apr. 7) [GC]

News Journal Photographers (Jan. 28-Feb. 23) [DTG]

Adult Students Exhibition (Feb. 6-29) [BPG]

Selections from the University of Delaware Regional Exhibition (Feb. 25-Mar. 23) [DTG]

University of Delaware Student Exhibition (Mar. 10-30) [BPG]

4 Philadelphia Painters (Mar. 25-Apr. 20) [DTG]

Selections from the Copeland Collection (Apr. 7-May 31) [GC]

Byron Shurtleff and Students: Photographs (Apr. 17-May 5) [BPG]

Ruby Fischer Memorial Exhibition (Apr. 22-May 18) [DTG]

Children’s Annual Exhibition (May 14-June 18) [BPG]

Paintings by Charles Colombo (May 20-June 22) [DTG]

American Painting Since World War II (June 8-Jul. 11)

Selections Of Delaware Artists in the Copeland Collection (June 14-Jul. 6) [BPG]

Dr. Charles Lee Reese Print Collection (June 24-Jul. 20) [DTG]
Pyle Pupils (Jul. 6-Aug. 6) [BPG]

Multiples (Jul. 22-Aug. 17) [DTG]

57th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Jul. 23-Aug. 29)

John Sloan Print Exhibition / John Sloan Graphics (Aug. 2-Oct. 3)

Charles Vinson (Aug. 9-Sept. 2) [BPG]

Lincoln University African Art Collection (Aug. 19-Sept. 14) [DTG]

Dr. Charles Lee Reese Print Collection (Sept. 3-Oct. 1) [BPG]

Sculpture by Charles Parks (Sept. 9-Oct. 3)

Delaware Art Museum Instructors (Sept. 16-Oct. 12) [DTG]

Susanne Thompson Collection (Oct. 4-29) [BPG]

Contemporary Embroidery (Oct. 8-Nov. 14)

Prints for Collectors: from the Ferdinand Roten Gallery (Oct. 14-Nov. 9) [DTG]

La Belle Époque: Belgian Art Nouveau Posters from the Collection of M. and Mme. L. Wittamer-de Camps, Brussels (Oct. 14-Nov. 14)

Howard Pyle (Nov. 1-26) [BPG]

Selections for The Friends Of Art (Nov. 5-28)

Contemporary Crafts (Nov. 11-Dec. 7) [DTG]

The Norway Series: Drawings by Thomas George (Nov. 17-Dec. 12)

7 Young Artists Invitational Exhibition (Nov. 19-Jan. 2)

15th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 21-Dec. 17) [HFB]

Posters by Edward Penfield (Nov. 21-Jan. 2)

Carnival of Color (Nov. 21-Apr. 2)

Howard Pyle’s Women Students (Dec. 6-Jan. 7) [BPG]

Pietro Consagra Sculptures (Dec. 9-Jan. 4) [DTG]
1972 Local Artists’ Work from the Museum’s Collection (Jan. 6-Feb. 1) [DTG]

American Painting: 1840-1940 (Jan. 7-Feb. 6)

American Prints and Drawings: 1840-1940 (Jan. 13-Feb. 13)

Wilmington: 1972-1990 (Feb. 3-29) [DTG]

39th Wilmington International Photography Exhibition (Feb. 11-27)

The “Eight” (Feb. 11-27)

Illustrations and Paintings by Arthur E. Becher (Feb. 17-Mar. 12)

Religious Art (Mar. 2-28) [DTG]

Archipenko: The American Years (1923-1963) (Mar. 3-Apr. 2)

Prints and Watercolors by Robert Shaw (Mar. 3-May 14)

The American West of Remington and Russell (Mar. 30-Apr. 25) [DTG]

The Spirit of the Cornell Plantations (Apr. 6-23)

University of Delaware Art Department Faculty Exhibition (Apr. 7-May 14)

Tiffany Glass and Bronzes (Apr. 7-May 31)

American Drawings and Watercolors (Apr. 28-May 23) [DTG]

500 Years of Art in Books (May 19-June 11)

Cartoon and Comic Strip Art (May 19-June 11)

Paintings by Edward Grant (May 25-June 20) [DTG]
Works by John Sloan (June 2-Sept. 3)

Illustrations by Gayle Hoskins: 1909-1926 (June 22-Jul. 30)

Illustrations by Gayle Hoskins: Pulp Paintings: 1928-1938 (June 22-Jul. 30) [DTG]

58th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (June 23-Jul. 30)

Selections from the Delaware Art Museum’s Permanent Collection (Aug. 1-Sept. 12) [DTG]

Paintings by Frank Schoonover (Aug. 3-Sept. 5)

5 Phases (Aug. 4-Sept. 10)

Contemporary Congolese Art (Sept. 14-Oct. 10) [DTG]

Printing Processes Used During the Golden Age of American Illustration (Sept. 14-Oct. 15)

The Golden Age of American Illustration, 1880-1914 (Sept. 14-Oct. 15)

Adult Student Work from Summer Classes (Sept. 17-Oct. 13) [HFB]

19th Century British Watercolors (Oct. 12-Nov. 7) [DTG]

Metropolitan Museum of Art School Exhibition #1 (Oct. 20-Nov. 10) [HFB]

Photography in the Twentieth Century (Oct. 20-Nov. 12)

Howard Pyle: Wilmington Illustrator (Oct. 29-Apr. 15)

Works by Local Artists (Nov. 9-Dec. 4) [DTG]

Max Weber: The Years 1906-1916 (Nov. 17-Dec. 24)

The Robert Laurent Memorial Exhibition (Nov. 17-Dec. 24)

Musical Instruments of the 18th Century (Dec. 6-Mar. 5)

Crafts from the Permanent Collection (Dec. 6-Mar. 5)

Childhood at Christmas (Dec. 7-Jan. 2) [DTG]
1973 Audubon’s “Birds Of America” (Jan. 4-30) [DTG]

Selected Works by Local Artists from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 5-Feb. 4)

Four Photographers: Tony Calabro, Norma Diskau, David McClintock and Tom Stiltz (Feb. 1-26) [DTG]

40th Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 9-25)
Four Painters: Lucius Crowell, Jane Eisenstat, Homer W. Johnson and Nancy Drinkwater O’Brien (Mar. 1-26) [DTG]

Howard Pyle: Diversity in Depth (Mar. 5-Apr. 15)

Howard Pyle: Wilmington Illustrator (Mar. 5-Apr. 15)

Council of Delaware Craftsmen (Mar. 29-Apr. 23) [DTG]

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: Tom Bostelle (Apr. 20-May 13)

Contemporary American Paintings & Graphics – New York Galleries (Apr. 20-May 27)

Arts of the Orient (Apr. 26-May 21) [DTG]

Recent Acquisitions (May-June)

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: William Freeland (May 18-June 10)

Original Graphic Art from the Roten Galleries (May 24-June 18) [DTG]

59th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (June 8-Jul. 29)

Famous Presses and Fine Editions (June 21-Jul. 16) [DTG]

Bruce St. John’s Selections: The Permanent Collection, 1956-1973 (Jul. 1-29)

Emlen McConnell (Jul. 6-29)

Contemporary Paintings – Museum’s Permanent Collection (Jul. 19-Aug. 13) [DTG]

Great Ideas of Western Man (Aug. 3-26)

Photographs by Frank E. Schoonover (Aug. 16-Sept. 10) [DTG]

Le Corbusier at Pessac (Aug. 31-Sept. 30)

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: Philip Jamison (Aug. 31-Sept. 30)

Turn of the Century Posters (Sept.)

Sept. Show (Sept. 13-Oct. 8) [DTG]

Acquisitions 1972-3 (Oct. 5-21)

8 Delaware Collectors (Oct. 5-Nov. 4)

Etchings by John Sloan (Oct. 5-Dec. 9)

Local Collectors (Oct. 11-Nov. 5) [DTG]

Graphics by John Sloan (Nov.-Dec. 9)

The American Cowboy (Nov. 4-Mar. 3l)

Graphics from The Ferdinand Roten Galleries (Nov. 8-Dec. 3) [DTG]

Charles Burchfield: Selections from the Family Collection (Nov. 9-Dec. 9)

17th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 18-Dec. 17) [HFB]

William Accorsi (Dec. 6-Dec. 31) [DTG]

Everett Shinn, 1873-1953 (Dec. 14-Feb. 17)
1974 Carol Chandler Retrospective (Jan. 8-31) [DTG]

Delaware Advertising Club Exhibition (Feb. 6-Mar. 4) [DTG]

Robert Shaw (Feb. 18-Mar. 24)

41st Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography (Feb. 22-Mar. 10)

Four Delaware Valley Primitives: Henry Braunstein, Ida E. Jones, Edward Charles Kimmel, Horace Pippin (Feb. 22-Mar. 24)

Arts of Ireland (Mar. 7-Apr. 1) [DTG]

Jean Dubuffet (Mar. 15-Apr. 28)

Arts and the Elderly (Apr. 3-19) [DTG]

Glass by Michael Taylor (Apr. 6-25)

Late Nineteenth Century American Art: Cosmopolitan Tastes and the Genteel Tradition (Apr. 24-May 13) [DTG]

Stanley Arthurs (May 3-June 16)

Women Printmakers (May 16-June 10) [DTG]

Gallery Closed (June 11-18) [DTG]

Contemporary Graphics and Drawings – Permanent Collection (June 21-Jul. 14)

Pennsylvania Quilts from The Grete Holst Evans Collection (June 21-Jul. 14)

20th Century Photographs (through Jul. 14)

Sculpture by University of Delaware Students (Jul. 1-29) [DTG]

60th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Jul. 26-Sept. 1)

American Paintings from the Museum’s Collection (Jul. 26-Sept. 1)

Edward S. Curtis: The American Indian (Aug. 1-Sept. 3) [DTG]

Tua Hayes (Sept. 5-30) [DTG]

Pamela Colman Smith (Sept. 12-Oct.)

Contemporary American Paintings from The Lewis Collection (Sept. 13-Oct. 27)

Mountain Artisans (Appalachian crafts) (Oct. 3-28) [DTG]

Art by Puerto Rican Artists (Oct. 31-Dec. 2) [DTG]

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: Richard Bailey (Nov. 3-Dec. 1)

Arte Por Artistas De Puerto Rico (Nov. 3-Jan. 5)

18th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 17-Dec. 16) [HFB]

Jewelry by The Goldsmith’s Guild of New York City (Dec. 5-Jan. 6) [DTG]

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: Leroy Smith (Dec. 8, 1974-Jan. 5)
1975 Eight Delaware Artists (Jan. 9-Feb. 10) [DTG]

Aaron Draper Shattuck, N.A. (Jan. 13-Feb. 9)

Nineteenth Century Paintings from the Museum’s Collection (Jan. 13-Feb. 9)

The Delaware Art Museum Presents, Rob Jones – Black Wilmington (Jan. 13-Feb. 9)

Mountain Artisans (Feb. 6-28) [DTG]

Contemporary American Illustrators of Children’s Books (Feb. 14-Mar. 31)

Fabrics by Jack Lenor Larsen, Designer (Mar. 6-31)

Landscape Design (Mar. 20-Apr. 2l) [DTG]

Works by Claire Moore (Apr. 3-29) [DTG]

Avant-Garde Painting and Sculpture in America: 1910-1925 (Apr. 14-May 18)

Recent Acquisitions (May 23-Jul. 13)

Sculpture of Jacob Epstein (May 23-Jul. 13)

Delaware Art Museum Presents: Beverly Covington & Sam Richards (May 23-Jul. 13)

Paintings and Drawings by Howard Pyle (June 1-17) [DTG]

Photographs By John Weiss (June 19-Jul. 31) [DTG]

61st Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Jul. 25-Aug. 31)

Sporting Prints by Currier and Ives (Jul. 25-Aug. 31)

Selections from the Sales and Rental Gallery (Aug. 2-Sept. 2) [DTG]

Recent Acquisitions (Sept.)

Chinese Collection (Sept.)

Work by The City Sights Artists (Sept. 4-30) [DTG]

Jill Krementz: Photographs (Sept. 12-Oct. 19)

To All Believers: The Art of Pamela Colman Smith (Sept. 12-Oct. 19)

Work by Teachers from the Museum’s Education Department (Oct. 2-Nov. 4)

[DTG] American Painting and Sculpture (Oct. 29-Nov. 30)

Contemporary American Graphics (Nov. 6-Dec. 2) [DTG]

19th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 9-30)

Thomas George, an American Artist in China (Dec. 5-Jan. 4)

Winslow Homer’s Work in Black and White (Dec. 5-Jan. 4)

Sculpture by Nancy Reynolds (Dec. 5-Jan. 6) [DTG]
1976 Artists in the Schools (Jan. 9-Feb. 15)

Crafts from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 16-Feb. 10) [DTG]

The Delaware Art Museum Presents: Dan Teis (Feb. 20-Mar. 28)

The Studio at Cogslea (Feb. 20-Mar. 28)

Neil Spitzer (Mar. 1-31) [DTG]

Victorian Clothing and Painting in America (Apr. 5-30) [DTG]

The Pre-Raphaelite Era: 1848-1914 (Apr. 12-June 6)

Modern Japanese Prints from The Haven Collection (May 6-June 4) [DTG]

Howard Pyle Paints The Revolution (June 7-30) [DTG]

Douglas Duer (June 18-Jul. 18)

Photographs from Delaware Collections (June 18-Jul. 18)

American Paintings and Sculpture: A Bicentennial Selection (June 18-Jul. 18)

Kent Bicentennial Portfolio: “Spirit of Independence” (Jul. 6-Aug. 31) [DTG]

62nd Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Jul. 30-Sept. 5)

Philadelphia Print Club: Folio ’76 (Sept. 7-27) [DTG]

1776-1876 In Delaware: A Century of Change (Sept. 17-Oct. 17)

Delaware Architecture, 1776-1976 (Sept. 17-Oct. 17)

Images (Oct. 4-28) [DTG]

20th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 1-Dec. 19)

Freshwork (Nov. 2-30) [DTG]

Collectors’ Opportunity (Dec. 2-24)

Selections from the Sales and Rental Gallery (Dec. 2-Dec. 31) [DTG]

The Neapolitan Christmas Creche (Dec. 6-1977)
1977 Drawings from The Nancy Hoffman Gallery (Jan. 4-28) [DTG]

Metroscope Photographs (Jan. 7-Feb. 20)

The Poster Decade: American Posters of the l890’s (Jan. 7-Feb. 20)

American Cartooning: 1972-1976 (Feb. 2-25) [DTG]

W. H. D. Koerner (Feb. 25-Apr. 10)

The Art of 19th Century Japan (Mar. 3-28) [DTG]

Rosamond Wolff Purcell (Mar. 10-Apr. 10)

Up in the Air (Apr. 4-28) [DTG]

Symbolism of Light: The Photographs of Clarence H. White (Apr. 15-May 22)

Art for All Seasons: Work by Older Delawareans (May 2-l3) [DTG]

Delaware Society of Architects (May 16-27) [DTG]

Visual Stew: A Look at Styles and Approaches to Photography (June 1-30) [DTG]

Stitchery ’77 (June 3-19)

Charles Lee Reese, The Print Collector (June 3-Jul. 10)

Kirk Sterling: Craftsmanship in Silver (June 3-Jul. 10)

Russell Patterson (June 24-Jul. 24)

Recent Work by 5 Local Artists: Allman, Rowe, Sitarchuk, Tanis, Vinson (Jul. 5-29) [DTG]

New Deal for Art (Jul. 29-Aug. 28)

Michael Mazur: Vision of a Draughtsman (Aug. 2-31) [DTG]

Accessible Arts (Aug. 22-Sept. 25)

Thirteenth Biennial State Art Exhibition of The National League of American Pen Women (Sept. 6-16) [DTG]

Etchings, Lithographs, and Drawings by Frank Stack (Sept. 20-Oct. 14) [DTG]

Photographs of Arnold Newman (Sept. 20-Oct. 16)

Julio Da Cunha: A Retrospective Exhibition of Works in Delaware Collections (1857-1975) (Sept. 30-Oct. 30)

Fourtographers: Alison Goodman, Michael Nolan, David Shamlian, David Tonneson (Oct. 18-31) [DTG]

Selected Works by Wilmington School District Art Teachers (Nov. 2-29) [DTG]

2lst Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 13-Dec. 31)

63rd Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 13-Dec. 31)

Collectors’ Opportunity (Dec. 2-22) [DTG]
1978 Works by Ed Loper, Sr., and Ed Loper, Jr. (Jan. 3-27) [DTG]

France Views America: 1765-1815 (Jan. 13-Feb. 26)

Photographs by Michael A. Smith (Feb. 7-27) [DTG]

The Imaginative Generation: The Students of Howard Pyle (Mar. 3-24) [DTG]

American Art Pottery: 1875-1930 (Mar. 10-Apr. 23)

Black Experience in Prints (Mar. 27-Apr. 12) [DTG]

Paul Caponigro (Apr. 1-26)

Jared Bark (Apr. 14-May 4) [DTG]

Photos by University of Delaware M.F.A. Candidates (May 5-31)

“…illustrated by Darley” (May 5-June 18)

Family Week (May 8-19) [DTG]

ArtReach (May 23-June 15) [DTG]

Lieberman, Battenfield, Weiner: Fiberworks (June 19-Jul. 14) [DTG]

Delaware Exhibition Prizewinners: Guthrie, Tanis and Usher (June 23-Aug. 9)

Hayley Lever: Works in Various Media (June 23-Aug. 9)

John Sloan and His Friends: An Intimate View (June 23-Nov. 5)

Works from Marion Locks Gallery (Jul. 18-Aug. 17) [DTG]

Art Off the Picture Press (Aug. 18-Sept. 24)

Eugenia Eckford Rhoads (Aug. 18-Sept. 24)

Tyler Graphic Prints (Aug. 21-Sept. 12) [DTG]

Selections from the Sales and Rental Gallery (Sept. 14-28) [DTG]

John Sloan’s Prints (Sept. 29-Nov. 3) [DTG]

Bertha Corson Day Bates: Illustrator in the Howard Pyle Tradition (Sept. 29-Nov. 5)

Raymond Nichols and Rosemary Lane Hooper (Nov. 8-Dec. 1) [DTG]

22nd Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 19-Dec. 31)

64th Annual Delaware Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 19-Dec. 31)

Sculptures by George Greenamyer (Dec. 4-Jan. 4)
1979 Don Nice: Recent Works (Jan. 5-28)

Works by Area Artists: Michael Gerjovich and Ernest Walters (Jan. 8-26) [DTG]

Barkley Hendricks: Paintings (Jan. 30-Feb. 22) [DTG]

Delaware Remembered: 1890-1940 (Feb. 4-May 6)

Scott Belville/Thirteen Galleries (Feb. 26-Mar. 29) [DTG]

Gertrude Käsebier (Mar. 2-Apr. 22)

Debra Frasier: Fabric Artist (Apr. 4-May 3) [DTG]

Edward Moran (1829-1901): American Marine & Landscape Painter (Apr. 27-June 3)

Paintings by Clarence Wood (May 7-June 6) [DTG]

Photographs by James Van Der Zee (June 8-Jul. 8)

Photographs by James Van Der Zee (June 8-Jul. 8) [DTG]

Tenth Street Days: The Co-ops of the 50’s (June 8-Jul. 8)

Photographs by Clarence John Laughlin (Jul. 10-Aug. 9) [DTG]

Delaware Exhibition Prizewinners: John Bayalis, Mitch Lyons, Robert Troxell and Julia Schloss (Jul. 13-Sept. 2)

Focus on Fiber (Aug. 3-Sept. 2)

Sculpture by William Travis and Paintings by Marcia Lloyd (Aug. 13-Sept. 6) [DTG]

Reflections on American Women: Illustrations from the Eisenstat Collection (Sept. 11-Oct. 15) [DTG]

The American Magazine: 1890-1940 (Sept. 16-Dec. 2)

Life: The First Decade (Oct. 18-Nov. 29) [DTG]

Life: The First Decade (Oct. 18-Dec. 2)

William H. Radebaugh: Assemblages (Dec. 4-Jan. 3, 1980) [DTG]

65th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Dec. 16-Jan. 20, 1980)
1980 Charles Burwell: Paintings and Drawings (Jan. 8-Feb. 7) [DTG]

Artists in Wilmington: 1890-1940 (Feb. 3-Apr. 20)

Physicians Collect (Feb. 10-Mar. 6) [DTG]

Stages: Sculptures by Julia Allen Smith (Mar. 11-Apr. 17) [DTG]

Washington Artists: Realism & Representation (Apr. 22-May 22) [DTG]

An American Vision: Selections from the Museum’s American Collection (Apr. 27-May 18)

Venus, Jupiter and Mars: Frederick Sommer Photographs (Apr. 27-Jun. 8)

Selections from the Art Sales & Rental Gallery (May 18-Jun. 8)

ArtReach: The Built Environment (May 27-Jun. 20) [DTG]

Delaware Show Prizewinners: Robert Boyce, Ruth Humpton, Nevin Snyder (Jun. 13-July 13)

Brooke Alexander, A Decade of Print Publishing: 1968-1977 (Jun. 13-Aug. 7)

Brooke Alexander: Graphics (Jun. 27-July 31) [DTG]

Watercolors by Natalie Bieser (Aug. 5-26) [DTG]

Paintings by Joe Nicastri (Sept. 2-Oct. 1) [DTG]

City Life Illustrated, 1890-1940: Sloan, Glackens, Luks, Shinn; Their Friends and Followers (Sept. 7-Nov. 23)

Selections from the Museum’s Permanent Collection (Sept. 7-Nov. 23)

W.A.S. Hatch: Prints and Pastels (Oct. 7-Nov. 12) [DTG]

The Fabric Workshop (Nov. 18-Dec. 16) [DTG]

23rd Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Dec. 7, 1980-Jan. 18, 1981)

Remembrances of Holiday Past: Dolls, Toys & Teddy Bears (Dec. 7, 1980-Jan. 18, 1981)

Hedi Kyle: Handmade Books (Dec. 23, 1980-Jan. 27, 1981) [DTG]
1981 Be My Valentine (Feb. 3-Mar. 4) [DTG]

Consumer’s Choice: The American Home, 1890-1940 (Feb. 8-Apr. 19)

With Hearts & Darts & Loves & Doves: America’s Greeting Cards, 1890-1940 (Feb. 8-Apr. 19)

Stephen Springer Davis: Painting by Printing, Hand-carved Rubber Stamp Art (Mar. 10-Apr. 9) [DTG]

Bernis von zur Muehlen: Photographs (Apr. 14-May 20) [DTG]

Jugend: 1902-1906 (Apr. 27-Jun. 15)

Sidney Goodman (May 8-Jun. 14)

Contemporary Art from the Museum Collection (Jun. 19-Aug. 2)

Contemporary Crafts: Maria Rose C. Blake, Joseph Detwiler and Louise Briggs (Jun. 19-Aug. 2)

Artists at Work (Jun. 22-Aug. 21)

Works by Nicholas Africano (through Jun. 24) [DTG]

Howard Pyle and His Students (July-Sept. 13)

Paintings by Emil Mellow II (July 1-July 29) [DTG]

Community Arts (Aug. 5-Sept. 2) [DTG]

American Photographs from the Museum’s Collection (Aug. 7-Sept. 13)

Photography of the Fifties: An American Perspective (Aug. 7-Sept. 13)

So You Want to Fight? (Sept. 9-Oct. 7) [DTG]

From All Walks of Life: Paintings of the Figure from the National Academy of Design (Sept. 18-Nov. l)

Works by James Windram (Oct. 14-Nov. 11) [DTG]

66th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 13-Jan. 3, 1982)

Contemporary Art for Sale and Rent (Nov. 16-Dec. 23) [DTG]

Remembrances of Holidays Past: Dolls, Toys & Teddy Bears (Dec. 6, 1981-Jan. 3, 1982)

The Christmas Créche (Dec. 6, 1981-Jan. 3, 1982)

Photographs from the Museum’s Collection (Dec. 30, 1981-Jan. 27, 1982) [DTG]
1982 Four Decades: The Hotel du Pont Collection (Jan. 16-Feb. 28)

Janet Fish (Jan. 16-Feb. 28)

Contemporary Graphics from the Museum’s Permanent Collection (Feb. 3-Mar. 3) [DTG]

Boobies, Boojums & Snarks: The Ceramic Curiosities of the Martin Brothers, 1880-1914 (Mar. 3-Apr. 18)

The American Landscape: Paintings by Roxie Munro (Mar. 10-Apr. 6) [DTG]

Vint Lawrence: Political Cartoons (Apr. 14-May 12) [DTG]

Cowboy Knights Errant and Klondike Kings: Western Illustrations by P. V. E. Ivory (May 7-Jun. 13)

Marie Spartali Stillman (May 7-Jun. 13)

Matt Phillips: Monoprints (May 19-Jun. 16) [DTG]

The Museum Collects (Jun. 13-Sept. 12)

Joseph Raffael (Jun. 23-July 21) [DTG]

Deryl Daniel Mackie: Paintings and Drawings (July 28-Aug. 25) [DTG]

Watercolors by Bernard Chaet (Sept. 1-Sept. 29) [DTG]

Watercolors by Bernard Chaet (Sept. 1-Oct. 12)

The Art of Japan (Sept. 24-Oct. 31)

Roger Laux Nelson (Oct. 6-Nov. 3) [DTG]

Ben Schonzeit (Nov. 10-Dec. 8) [DTG]

Sculptures, Pastels and Drawings by George Segal (through Nov. 28)

24th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Nov. 19, 1982-Jan. 23, 1983)

Remembrances of Holidays Past: Dolls, Toys & Teddy Bears (Dec. 5, 1982-Jan. 5, 1983)

The Christmas Créche (Dec. 5, 1982-Jan. 5, 1983)

Photographs by Gertrude Käsebier (Dec. 15, 1982-Jan. 12, 1983) [DTG]
1983 Paintings and Drawings by James Valerio (Jan. 7-Feb. 20)

Couples: Selections from the Delaware Art Museum’s Permanent Collection (Jan. 19-Feb. 16) [DTG]

John Sloan in Santa Fe (Feb. 4-Mar. 6)

The Eight (Feb. 23-Mar. 23) [DTG]

Selections from the Sewell C. Biggs Collection of Paintings (Mar. 1-Apr. 17)

New York, New Art: Contemporary Paintings – New York Galleries (Mar. 18-Apr. 24)

Dorothy Gillespie: New Sculpture (Mar. 30-May 4) [DTG]

19th Century Works on Paper (May 6-Jun. 19)

Henry Soulen (May 6-Jun. 19)

Mark Bryce: Paintings and Drawings (May 11-Jun. 15) [DTG]

American Waterscapes (Jun. 22-July 13) [DTG]

Just Desserts: Sweet Stone Sculptures by Blaise Batko (July 1-31)

Beatrice Wood Retrospective (July 1-Sept. 4)

John Baker, Mitch Lyons, Doug Zucco: Clay and Paper (July 20-Aug. 17) [DTG]

The Feminine Image: Paintings of Women – Permanent Collection (Sept.-Oct. 30)

Daniel Brush: Dream for Ise: Pen & Ink Drawings (Sept. 7-Oct. 19) [DTG]

The Romantic Image: Hollywood Film Costumes (Sept. 16-Oct. 30)

Gene Davis: Recent Paintings and Drawings (Oct. 14-Nov. 27)

Agnes Hahn Brodie: Constructions and Drawings (Oct. 26-Nov. 30, 1984) [DTG]

67th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 11, 1983-Jan. 2, 1984)

Remembrances of Holidays Past: Dolls, Toys & Teddy Bears (Nov. 24, 1983-Jan. 2, 1984)

Judith Ingram & Zarina: Cast Paper (Dec. 7-28) [DTG]

18th Century Créche (Dec. 4, 1983-Jan. 2, 1984)
1984 American Illustrations from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 12-Apr. 15)

Contemporary Art from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 13-Feb. 26)

Paintings by Ben Schonzeit (Jan. 13-Feb. 26)

The Big Picture: 20 x 24 in. Polaroids (Jan. 13-Feb. 26)

“The New Yorker” Cartoonists (Jan. 13-Feb. 26)

Selections from the Museum’s Sales and Rental Gallery (Mar.-Oct.)

Paintings from the Royal Academy: Two Centuries of British Art (Mar. 10-Apr. 15)

Howard Pyle: Varied Faces of Love (Mar. 10-Apr. 15)

Henri and His Circle (Mar. 10-Jun. 24)

Robert Henri: Painter (May 4-Jun. 6)

Paintings by Lynda Schmid (July 13-Aug. 9)

Fernand Khnopff and the Belgian Avant-Garde (July 13-Aug. 26)

Summer in the Nineties (July 13-Sept. 2)

19th Century American Painting (July 13-Nov. 11)

Paintings by Terence Tiernan (Aug. 16-Sept. 9)

Larry Holmes (Sept. 14-Oct. 28)

20th Century American Works from the Permanent Collection (Sept. 14-Oct. 28)

Joyce Kozloff: Three Stations (Sept. 14-Oct. 28)

Sculpture by Pat Keck (Oct. 1-31) [DTG]

New York, New York (Nov. 2-25)

Raphael Ferrer: Arte Por Artistas de Puerto Rico (Nov. 3-Jan. 5, 1985)

Selections from the Museum’s Sales and Rental Gallery (Nov. 5-Dec. 5) [DTG]

The Byrdcliffe Arts and Crafts Colony: Life by Design (Nov. 9, 1984-Jan. 6, 1985)

Antique Dolls and Toys (Dec. 2, 1984-Jan. 3, 1985)

Créche (Dec. 2, 1984-Jan. 3, 1985)

Collages, Photographs, Prints by Susan Barron (Dec. 13, 1984-Jan. 9, 1985) [DTG]
1985 Forever Ample (Jan. 14-Feb. 15) [DTG]

25th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Jan. 18-Mar. 3)

William Glackens and his Friends (Jan. 18-Apr. 21)

The Imaginary Realm: Howard Pyle’s Medieval Works (Jan. 18-Apr. 21)

Etchings by Robert Shaw (Feb. 18-Mar. 20) [DTG]

Rhonda Zwillinger: Mixed Metaphor (May 10 – June 30, 1985)

William Glackens: Painter in New York, 1897-1919 (Mar. 15-Apr. 28)

Paintings by Odd Nerdrum (Mar. 15-Apr. 28)

William Glackens: Illustrator in New York, 1897-1919 (Mar. 15-Apr. 28)

The Female Animal (Mar. 25-Apr. 24) [DTG]

Selections from the Museum’s Sales & Rental Gallery (Apr. 29-May 29) [DTG]

19th Century Salon Paintings from the Arnot Art Museum (May 10-Jun. 30)

19th Century American and European Prints (May 10-Sept. 15)

19th Century Paintings from the Permanent Collection (May 10-Sept. 15)

Landscapes (Jun. 3-July 3) [DTG]

Andy Warhol: Endangered Species (July 8-Aug. 7) [DTG]

“More Than You Knew…” (July 12-Sept. 15)

Selections from the Museum’s Sales and Rental Gallery (Aug. 12-Sept. 11) [DTG]

News Journal Award Winners: Photos by Comegys & Crowe (Sept. 13-Oct. 27)

Mary Joan Waid (Sept. 16-Oct. 16) [DTG]

Calder Creatures Great and Small (Sept. 27-Nov. 10)

Leslie Thrasher (Sept. 27-Nov. 24)

The Male Animal-or-Animale (Oct. 21-Nov. 20) [DTG]

Howard Pyle’s Talking Animals (Oct. 27, 1985-Jan. 5, 1987)

68th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Nov. 22, 1985-Jan. 5, 1986)

Selections from the Museum’s Sales & Rental Gallery (Nov. 25-Dec. 24) [DTG]

Antique Dolls & Toys (Nov. 27, 1985-Jan. 1, 1986)

Créche (Dec. 1, 1985-Jan. 1, 1986)
1986 Selections from the the Delaware Art Museum Drawings Collection (Jan. 1-Jan. 29) [DTG]

The Art of Business: Corporations Collect (Jan. 17-Feb. 23)

Don Cooper (Feb. 3-Mar. 5) [DTG]

1985: Recent Acquisitions (Mar. 7-Apr. 27)

Howard Pyle: Rebels & Redcoats (Mar. 7-Apr. 27)

NYC: New Work (Mar. 7-Apr. 27)

Sculpture by Richard Bailey (Mar. 10-Apr. 9) [DTG]

Selections from the Museum’s Art Sales and Rental Gallery (Apr. 14-May 14) [DTG]

Images of Liberty (May 9-Jun. 1)

Yousuf Karsh: A Fifty Year Retrospective (May 9-Jun. 22)

Concurrent Karsh Exhibition (May 19-Jun. 19) [DTG]

Jonas dos Santos and Robert B. (Link) Harper (Jun. 23-July 18) [DTG]

200 Years of American Faces (July 3-Mar. 8, 1987)

1st Invitational Exhibition of the National Academy of Fantastic Art (Sept. 26-Nov. 31)

Antique Dolls and Toys (Nov. 27, 1986-Jan. 1, 1987)

Créche (Dec. 1, 1986-Jan. 1, 1987)
1987 Selections from the Sydney and Frances Lewis Collection of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (Mar. 29-May 10)

Howard Pyle: The Artist & His Legacy (Mar. 29-Jun. 21)

Maurice Boutet de Monvel: Master of French Illustration & Portraiture (May 15-Jun. 21)

A Peep Into the Past: Max Beerbohm’s Caricatures (May 15-Jun. 21)

George Luks: An American Artist (July 3-Sept. 6)

Jerome Witkin: Recent Paintings and Drawings (July 10-Sept. 6)

Selections from the William C. Lickle Collection of African and Pre-Columbian Art of the University Gallery, University of Delaware (Sept. 26-Nov. 8)

69th Annual Delaware Show: All Media (Sept. 26-Nov. 8)

Figure Drawings and Sculpture from the Permanent Collection (Sept. 26-Nov. 8)

The World is Round: Contemporary Panoramas (Nov. 20, 1987-Jan. 10, 1988)

Dolls, Toys & Teddy Bears (Nov. 26, 1987-Jan. 17, 1988
1988 Acquisitions ’87 (Jan. 15-Mar. 13)

Photography from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 15-Mar. 13)

26th Annual Contemporary Crafts Exhibition (Jan. 22-Mar. 20)

Etchings by Anders Zorn (Mar. 25-May 8)

Claes Eklundh: Recent Work (Apr. 1-May 15)

From Swedish Fairy Tales to American Fantasy: Gustaf Tenggren’s Illustrations 1920-1970 (Apr. 1-May 15)

Donna Dennis: Deep Station (Apr. 1-Jun. 26)

19th Century American Etching and the European Influences (May 13-Jun. 19)

Helen Mason: Form And Spirit (May 20-Jun. 19)

Shakespeare in 19th Century Painting: The Sandor Korein Collection (May 27-Jun. 26)

John Sloan and His Times (Jun. 24-Sept. 4)

John Sloan Prints (Jun. 24-Sept. 4)

John Sloan: Spectator of Life (July 15-Sept. 4)

Heroes, Heroines and the Heroic: Howard Pyle and His Students (Sept. 15-Dec. 31)

Harry Wickey: Printmaker (Sept. 16-Oct. 30)

Holography: Light Dreams (Sept. 24-Nov. 6)

Contemporary Art from the Permanent Collection (Through Nov. 13)

Acquisitions ’87

James Windram: Recent Work (Nov. 4-Dec. 31)

Quilt National ’87 (Nov. 18, 1988-Jan. 8, 1989)

Dolls, Toys and Teddy Bears (Nov. 18, 1988-Jan. 15, 1989)

18th Century Neopolitan Créche Display (Dec. 4, 1988-Jan. 8, 1989)
1989 Dragons from the Permanent Collection (Jan. 7-Feb. 26)

David Bates: Forty Paintings (Jan. 20-Mar. 5)

Realism: The Validity of Illusion (Jan. 20-Apr. 23)

James Edward Kelly: Sculpture (Mar. 3-Apr. 23)

Madonnas, Matriarchs, Mothers: Works from the Museum’s Collection (Mar. 3-Apr. 23)

Mothers and Daughters: Photographs of Women (Mar. 17-Apr. 30)

Tom Bostelle: The Crossing (Mar. 17-Apr. 30)

John Thornton: Recent Paintings (Apr. 28-Jun. 25)

Recent Acquisitions: The Illustration Collection (Apr. 28-Sept. 10)

Fantasies, Fables and Fabrications: Photoworks from the 1980’s (May 13-July 2)

The Conservative Avant-Garde: Permanent Collection Works from the 1940s (May 26-Sept. 10)

A Museum Menagerie: Animal Images – Permanent Collection (Jun. 30-Sept. 10)

Benjamin West: Romanticism in Religious Drawings (Jul. 14-Sept. 10)

The Museum Collects: Contemporary American Art, 1960-present (Jul. 21-Sept. 17)

Lathe-Turned Objects: An International Exhibition (Jul. 21-Sept. 17)

Recent Acquisitions (Sept. 15-Nov. 19)

Biennial ’89 (Oct. 6-Nov. 26)

Selections from the Museum’s Contemporary Collection (Oct. 6, 1989-Feb. 4, 1990)

Where the Wind Blows: Fairy Tales Illustrated by Bertha Corson Day Bates (Nov. 24, 1989-Feb. 4, 1990)

Dolls, Toys, And Teddy Bears (Dec. 3, 1989-Mid-Jan., 1990)

18th Century Neopolitan Créche (Dec. 3, 1989-Jan. 7, 1990)

The Art of Fantasy and Science Fiction (Dec. 8, 1989-Feb. 11, 1990)
1990 Art Underfoot: Oriental Rugs from Regional Collections (Jan. 19-Feb. 4)

World War I in the Works of Pyle’s Pupils (Feb. 9-May 6)

Furniture by Wendell Castle (March 9-May 13)

Through Another’s Eyes: Photographs from the Museum’s Collection (May 11-Sept. 9)

Of People and Places: The Floyd and Josephine Segel Collection of 20th Century Photography (Jun. 1-Jul. 15)

Jim Jacobs: Screens (Jun. 8-Aug. 12)

Contemporary Art from the Museum’s Collection (Jun. 8-Sept. 9)

American Art Posters of the l890s (Jul. 27-Sept. 16)

Rain of Talent: Umbrella Art (Jul. 27-Sept. 16)

Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (Oct. 6-Nov. 12)

Robert Murray: Sculpture and Working Models (Oct. 6-Nov. 25)

Stephen Tanis: Recent Work (Oct. 6-Nov. 25)

Where the Wind Blows: Fairy Tales Illustrated by Bertha Corson Day Bates (Oct. 12, 1990-Jan. 6, 1991)

The Wonder Clock: Howard Pyle & Katharine Pyle Collaboration (Nov. 16, 1990-Feb. 3, 1991)

George Catlin Paintings from the Collection of the National Gallery of Art (Dec. 7, 1990-Feb. 3, 199l)

John Sloan’s Collection of Native American Jewelry (Dec. 7, 1990-Feb. 3, 1991)

Native American Tradition: Selections from the American Indian Collection of the Lowe Art Museum (Dec. 7, 1990-Feb. 3, 1991)

18th Century Neopolitan Créche (Dec. 14, 1990-Jan. 6, 1991)
1991 Humor and Satire: Prints By Daumier, Steinlen and Gavarni (Jan. 11-March 17)

Illustrations by Howard Pyle Students (Feb. 8-Jul. 7)

John Okulick: Recent Work (Feb. 15-March 31)

Selections from the Contemporary Collection (Feb. 15-March 31)

Three Photographers: Betjemen, Fish, Rubin (Feb. 15-March 31)

It’s a Dog’s Life: Canine Images from the Permanent Collection (March 22-May 12)

Common Places: Paintings and Sculpture by Robert Stackhouse (Apr. 19-Jul. 7)

Some Acquisitions: 1988-1991 (Apr. 19-Jul. 7)

The Funny Pages: The Art of the Comic Strip (Jul. 12-Sept. 8)

Contemporary Cross Currents, 1960-1990 (Jul. 26-Sept. 8)

Morris Graves: Vessels of Transformation, 1932-1986 (Jul. 26-Sept. 8)

Focus on John Sloan (Oct. 5-Nov. 4)

ART 101: Methods and Materials of the Contemporary Painter (Oct. 5-Nov. 10)

Contemporary Photographs from the Permanent Collection (Oct. 5-Nov. 10)

Biennial ’91 (Oct. 5-Dec. 1)

Grand Tour: Selections from the Charles Lee Reese Collection of Prints

(Oct. 5, 1991-Jan. 5, 1992)

Artists’ Christmas Cards and Christmas Paintings from the Permanent Collection (Nov. 20, 1991-Jan. 5, 1992)

18th Century Neopolitan Crèche (Nov. 20, 1991-Jan. 5, 1992)

Fifth Anniversary Celebration Nouveau Beaujolis Wine Label Exhibition (Nov. 20, 1991-Jan. 5, 1992)

Eighty Years of Collecting: The American Illustration Collection (Dec. 13, 1991-Feb. 23, 1992)
1992 Contemporary Graphics (Jan. 17-March 1)

American Portraits (Jan. 17-Apr. 19)

Focus on William Glackens (Feb. 24-May 17)

Jacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of Narrative Paintings (March 6-Apr. 26)

Norman Sasowsky: Images & Reflections (March 6-Apr. 26)

Mostly Baroque: Italian Paintings & Drawings from the Carlo Croce Collection (Apr. 24-Jun. 14)

The Better Half of “The Eight” (May 1-Sept. 13)

Acquisitions ’91 (Through May 17)

The Creative Process: Isabel Bishop’s Dante and Virgil in Union Square (May 15-Jun. 29)

French Painting of Three Centuries from the Collection of the New Orleans Museum of Art (May 15-Jun. 28)

Howard Pyle’s Students on the Go (Jul. 3-Sept. 13)

Points of Change: American Art Between the World Wars (Jul. 10-Sept. 13)

Through the Looking Glass: Drawing by Elizabeth Layton (Jul. 17-Sept. 20)

Lennart Anderson: A Painter’s Painter (Oct. 2-Nov. 29)

Illustrations of the Western Frontier (Oct. 2-Nov. 29)

The Second Wave: American Abstraction from the 1930s and 1940s: Selections from the Mildred and Elton Yasuna Collection (Oct. 10-Nov. 29)

Treasures of the Brandywine Valley (Oct. 16-Nov. 29)

18th Century Neopolitan Créche (Nov. 25, 1992-Jan. 10, 1993)

Harper’s Posters by Edward Penfield (Oct. 16, 1992-Jan. 3, 1993)

Watercolor Paintings in Britain in the 18th and 19th Centuries (Dec. 11, 1992-Feb. 7, 1993)

Acquisitions ’92 (Dec. 11, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993)

19th Century British Watercolors from the Collections of the National Gallery of Canada and Mellon Bank (Dec. 11, 1992-Feb. 7, 1993)

Focus on Found (Dec. 11, 1992-Feb. 7, 1993)
1993 Focus on William Glackens (Jan. 15-Apr. 25)

Fables & Fantasies: The Art of Félix Lorioux (Jan. 29-March 14)

Of Land and Sea: Selections from the Permanent Collection (Feb. 19-Apr. 18)

Mark Lindquist: Sculpture (Apr. 22-Jun. 20)

This Sporting Life: 1878-1991 (Apr. 30-Jun. 13)

The Artist and the Baseball Card (Apr. 30-Jun. 27)

Peaches and Pictures: A Centennial Celebration of Delaware Artists at Chicago’s 1893 World Columbia Exposition (May 7-Oct. 31)

Biennial ’93 (Jul. 9-Sept. 5)

The Private Eye: Contemporary Works from Local Collectors (Oct. 1-Nov. 28)

Beyond the Sixties: Selections of Contemporary Art from the Permanent Collection (Oct. 1-May 15, 1994)

18th Century Neapolitan Créche (Nov. 25, 1993-Jan. 11, 1994)

Quilt National ’93 (Dec. 10, 1993-Feb. 6, 1994)
1994 Exhibit Lab: Drawings of Montgomery Bus Boycott (Feb. 14-March 20)

Walter O. Evans Collection of African American Art (March 25-May 22)

Common Ground/Uncommon Vision: The Julie and Michael Hall Collection of American Folk Art (Jun. 10-Sept. 4)

Howard Pyle and Norman Rockwell: Lasting Legacies (Nov. 18-Feb. 19, 1995)

The Lure of the Southwest (1994)

Celebrate the Holidays! (Hometown USA Annual Gingerbread Exhibition) (Nov. 25, 1994-Jan. 8, 1995)

Community Quilt 1994 (Nov. 25, 1994-Jan. 29, 1995
1995 Simply Made in America: The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art (March 3-Apr. 30)

Beverly Buchanan: ShackWorks, a 16-year survey (May 12-Jul. 9)

Visions of Love and Life: English Pre-Raphaelite Art from the Birmingham Collection (Aug. 11-Oct. 15)

Mary Joan Waid (Sept. 20-) [DTG]

Andrew Wyeth, Romantic Realist (Sept. 23, 1995-Jan. 7, 1996)

Toulouse-Lautrec to Picasso: Masterprints from Winterthur, Switzerland (Nov. 3, 1995-Jan. 14, 1996)

Community Quilt 1995 (Nov. 24, 1995-Jan. 28, 1996)
1996 Mid-Atlantic Contemporary Artists (Through Jan. 26) [DTG]

Edw. L. Loper: From the Prism’s Edge (Feb. 2-Apr. 7)

John Sloan Etchings: Imagination, Invention, and a Passion for ‘Needling In’ (March 2-Apr.)

Acquisitions from the Region: Selections from the Permanent Collection (May 10-Aug. 9) [DTG]

Talking Pictures: People Speak About Photographs That Speak to Them (Jul. 19-Sept. 15)

Focus on Photography: Works from the Permanent Collection (Jul. 25-Oct. 13)

Celebrating 75 Years: Tom Bostelle (Sept. 27-Nov. 17)

Scott Burton: Chaise Longings (Oct. 11-Dec. 1)

Shaker: The Art of Craftsmanship (Oct. 11, 1996-Jan. 5, 1997)
1997 Myth, Magic, Mystery: One Hundred Years of American Children’s Book Illustration (Feb. 7-Apr. 6)

Antonio Frasconi Discovers / Printed for All Ages (Feb. 7-May 4)

Nature Up Close (Feb. 10-Jun. 1)

Artful Interiors: Focus on Tiffany and Company from the Permanent Collection (Apr. 22-Jun. 29)

Inspiration and Context: The Drawings of Albert Paley (Apr. 25-Jun. 22)

Archibald Knox (Apr. 25-Jun. 22)

Lisa Bartolozzi: New Paintings and Drawings (Jul. 11-Sept. 7)

Robert Straight: New Paintings and Drawings (Jul. 11-Sept. 7)

Collecting Contemporary Art: Adventure and Vision (Jul. 11-Sept. 7)

Expressive Impressions: Focus on 20th Century Prints from the Permanent Collection (Through Sept. 15)

Gist of Drawing: Works on Paper by John Sloan (Oct. 3-Nov. 30)

Albert Bloch: The American Blue Rider (Oct. 3-Dec. 7)

High Seas Adventures: Selections from the Permanent Collection (Oct. 15, 1997-May 31, 1998)

Community Quilt (Nov. 20, 1997-Jan. 4, 1998)

Folktales from Around the World: Illustrations from Children’s Books (Dec. 9, 1997-Feb. 8, 1998)

The White House Collection of American Crafts (Dec. 19, 1997-Feb. 22, 1998)
1998 Museum Acquisitions from Biennial ’96 (Feb. 17-Jun. 7)

Biennial ’98 (March 19-Jun. 7)

Exploring Interior Landscapes: Art from the Collection of Clifford Diver (Apr. 21-Jul. 12)

Medieval Tales: Chivalry, Adventure, Romance. Works by Howard Pyle from the Collection (May 29-Sept. 7)

“Perfect Marvels”: The Morris-Rossetti Chairs (Jun. 3-ongoing)

Life Cycles: The Charles E. Burchfield Collection (Jun. 26-Sept. 6)

Art Since 1960: Selections from the Permanent Collection (Jul. 21-Sept. 7)

Contemporary Crafts: Dale Chihuly and Rudolph Staffel (Jul. 21-Sept. 7)

Picture Delaware: Landmarks of a New Generation (Oct. 2-Nov. 29)

México Ahora: Punta de Partida / Mexico Now: Point of Departure (Oct. 2-Nov. 29)

“Earnest in Our Experiment”: Howard Pyle and His Women Students (Oct. 13-Nov. 15)

Pirates!: American Illustration (Oct. 15-May 31)

Lucien Niemeyer: The Rwandan Refugee Photographs (Oct. 16-Dec. 11) [DTG]

Community Quilt: New Quilt Squares (Nov. 25, 1998-Feb. 15, 1999)

“I Have a Story to Tell You:” Faith Ringgold’s Illustrations for Tar Beach (Nov. 24, 1998-Feb. 28, 1999)

Wondrous Strange: Howard Pyle And The Wyeth Family Of Artists (Dec. 10, 1998-Feb. 21, 1999)
1999 Blurring Boundaries: Objects in Craft Media from the Collection (March 8-Jun. 13,1999)

Chihuly Baskets (March 18-Jun. 20)

Vitally Alive with Things of the Past: Howard Pyle’s Colonial and Revolutionary Subjects (March 18-Nov. 14)

Master Works At Mid-Century: New Motherwell Acquisitions (Jun. 12-Sept. 12)

Abstract Expressionism and Beyond: Motherwell’s Circle (Jun. 12-Sept. 12)

Howard Pyle: Medieval Tales (Jun. 22-Sept. 15)

Andy Warhol’s Flash – Nov. 22, 1963 (Jul. 15-Sept. 5)

Art of 20th Century Zen: Paintings and Calligraphy By Japanese Masters (Jul. 15-Sept. 5)

Ellsworth Kelly: Five Decades of Line, Form and Color (Oct. 8-Jan. 2, 2000)

The Lamps of Tiffany: Highlights from the Egon and Hildegard Neustadt Collection (Oct. 8-Mar. 5, 2000)

Strobe Alley Wonders: The Photographs of Harold Edgerton (Oct. 26-Jan. 30, 2000)

Fantasies, Fairy Tales and More: Illustrations by Beatrix Potter, Arthur Rackham and Kate Greenaway from the Free Library of Philadelphia (Nov. 23-Jan. 9, 2000)
2000 Never So Finely Told… Illustrations from the Museum’s Collections (Jan.)
Stuart Davis in Gloucester (Jan. 21-Mar. 19)
The Red Cottage Artists (Jan. 21-Mar. 19)
Biennial 2000: Art at the New Millennium (Apr. 7-Jun. 4)
Young America: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (Jun. 23-Aug. 13)
Centennial Celebration of Arden: Delaware’s Arts and Crafts Community (Jun. 23-Sept. 4)
The du Pont Family Legacy at the Delaware Art Museum (Jun. 23-Sept. 4)
Art, Craft, and the Utopian Ideal: Arden, Delaware, 1900-1935 (Jun. 23-Sept. 17)
Monet to Miró: Masterworks of European Modernism (Jun. 23-Nov. 1)
The Defining Moment: Victorian Narrative Painting from the Forbe’s Magazine Collection (Sept. 9-Jan. 7, 2001)
Un Mundo de Artistas Latinos: Tierras, Gente y Pasiones; A World of Latin Artists: Lands, People and Passions (Oct. 3-Nov. 25) [DTG]
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland: Down the Rabbit-Hole with John Tenniel and Barry Moser (Nov. 21, 2000-Jan. 7, 2001)
2001 Linda McCartney’s Sixties: Portrait of an Era (Jan. 19-Mar. 18)
An American Century of Photography: From Dry-plate to Digital – The Hallmark Photographic Collection (Feb. 9-Apr. 22)
Changing Perspectives/New Realities: Photographs from the Collection of the Delaware Art Museum (Mar. 2-May 13) [DTG]
Portraits of Our Country: The American Spirit of the Wyeth Tradition (Apr. 3-Jun. 3)
James Nachtwey: Testimony (Apr. 28-May 13)
American Impressionists Abroad and at Home: Paintings from the Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art (May 11-Aug. 5)
An American Style: French Influences of American Impressionism – Selections from the Permanent Collection (May 14-Jul. 15)
A Vivid Flash of Real Truth: A Sampling of Howard Pyle’s Illustrations (May 18-Jul. 29)
The Metaphoric Landscape: Recent Works by William Smith (Jun. 1-Sept. 7) [DTG]
Beyond Expectations: Contemporary Craft – Permanent Collection (Jun. 19-Aug. 19)
20th Century Works on Paper: Drawings and Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (Jun. 28-Sept. 23)
Art In Progress: The Evolution of a Collection & Shaping Our Future (Sept. 7-Oct. 28)
Maritime Art America: A Celebration of Marine Art & History (Oct. 1-Nov. 1, 2001) [DTG]
Marisol (Nov. 15, 2001-Jan. 27, 2002)
2002 Impressionism Transformed: Paintings of Edmund C. Tarbell (Feb. 15-Apr. 28)
Divas of the Delaware Art Museum: 20th Century Depictions of Women from the Collection (Mar. 1-May 19) [DTG]
That Feeling of Jazz: Photographs of Paul D. Somerville III (Jun. 7-Aug. 26) [DTG]
Great American Icons: Art & Popular Culture in the 1960s and 1970s (Sept. 6- Nov. 7)
At Home With Winslow Homer: 19th Century Magazine Illustrations (Nov. 15, 2002-Jan. 26, 2003) [DTG]
Lure of the West: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (December 20, 2002-Feb. 16, 2003) [R]
2003 A Thousand Hounds: A Walk with the Dogs through the History of Photography (Mar. 7-May 4) [R]
Romare Bearden: Narrations (May 23-Jul. 20) [R]
The Buildings of the Delaware Art Museum: Past Present & Future (May 16-Jan. 1, 2004) [DTG]
American Tableaux: Selections from the Collection of Walker Art Center (Oct. 10, 2003-Jan. 4, 2004) [R]
2004 “Glorious Dignity” Drawings of the Montgomery Bus Boycott by Harvey Dinnerstein and Burton Silverman (Feb. 7-Mar. 14) [R]
The Big Picture (Apr. 2- )
“Glorious Dignity” Drawings of the Montgomery Bus Boycott by Harvey Dinnerstein and Burton Silverman (Jul. 2-Sept. 5) [R]
African American Masters: Highlights from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (Jul. 2-Sept. 5) [R]
American Originals: Treasures from the National Archives (Sept. 2-Oct. 17) [R]
Cross Country Run: Recent Work by Ken Mabrey (Oct. 21, 2004-Sept. 30, 2005) [DTG]
Museum Closed for Return to Kentmere (Winter 2004-Summer 2005)
2005 Consuming Desires: Modern Marketing Posters, 1880-1918 (June 26-Oct. 2, 2005)
Pirate Tales and Beyond: The Adventures of Rip Squeak and Friends (October 22, 2005-January 29, 2006
2006 Charles Shannon: Lithographs and Luminaries (March 17 – July 9, 2006)
“Something Waits Beneath It” Early Work by Andrew Wyeth, 1939-1969 (March 29 – July 16, 2006)
Portraits of A People: Picturing African Americans in the Nineteenth Century (April 23 – July 16, 2006)
Icons & Idols: A Photographer’s Chronicle of the Arts, 1960 – 1995 (August  5 – October, 1  2006)
From Raku to Ray Guns: Ceramics since 1960 (August 11 – March 25, 2006)
Precious Spaces: The Artist’s Studio in Miniature (November 4, 2006 – January 7, 2007)
Building Books: The Art of David Macaulay  (October 14, 2006 – January 7, 2007)
2007 Fever Pitch: New Work from The Center for Emerging Visual Artists (January 27, 2007 – March 4, 2007)
Nature/Culture/Blues: Contemporary African American Art (January 13, 2007 – July 15, 2007)
Art in the ‘Toon Age (March 24  2007 – May 13, 2007)
The Cultivated Eye: Brandywine Valley Photographers (June 1, 2007 – October 21, 2007)
Deceits and Fantasies: Contemporary Photography and the Garden (June 23, 2007 – September  16, 2007)
Seeing Our City: Wilmington (October 20, 2007 – December 6, 2007)
Precious Spaces: Masterpieces in Miniature (November 17, 2007 – January 13, 2008
In Company with Angels (September 23, 2007 – February 24,  2008)
Seeing the City: Sloan’s New York (October 20, 2007 – January 20, 2008
2008 West Meets East: Encounter with Chinese Art (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (January 12, 2008– February, 24 2008)
Frida Kahlo: Through the Lens of Nicholas Muray (February 2, 2008 – March 30, 2008)
Art in Bloom (April 11, 2008 – April 13, 2008)
The Baroque World of Fernando Botero (March 15, 2008 – June 8, 2008)
Bridge of Hope: Iraqi/U.S. Art Initiative (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (March 29, 2008 – May 4, 2008)
This is War! (May 10, 2008 – August 10, 2008)
Resonance: 2008 Delaware Art Museum Studio Art Instructor Exhibition (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (May 17, 2008 – June 29, 2008)
Garry Knox Bennett: Call Me Chairmaker (June 28, 2008 – September 21, 2008)
Gifted: Recent Additions to the Permanent Collection (July 12, 2008 – November 9, 2008)
Hispanic Lives, Latin Worlds: Simple Complexities  (Vidas Hispanas, Mundos Latinos: Simplicidad y Complejidad) (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (September 6, 2008 – October 12, 2008)
Bare Witness: Photographs by Gordon Parks (October 11, 2008 – January 4, 2009)
The Invented Worlds of Alida Fish (November 1, 2008 – February 8, 2009)
Masterpieces in Miniature (November 1, 2008 – January 11, 2009)
Frank E. Schoonover: An Artist for All Seasons (November 22, 2008 – February 1, 2009)
2009 Paintings from the Reign of Victoria: The Royal Holloway Collection, London (February 1, 2009 – April 12, 2009)
John Sloan in Philadelphia and New York (February 21, 2009 – September 20, 2009)
The Possibilities of Pause: Delaware Women’s Conference 2009 Juried Exhibition (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (March 7, 2009 – April 19, 2009)
Ancestry and Innovation: African American Art from the American Folk Art Museum (May 9, 2009 – July 12, 2009)
Out of The Commonplace: The Folk Art of Delaware (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (May 16, 2009 – August 16, 2009)
Illustrating Her World: Ellen B. T. Pyle (August 1, 2009 – January 3, 2010)
Exposed! — Revealing Sources in Contemporary Art (August 15, 2009 – October 4, 2009)
Maxfield Parrish: Illustrated Letters (October 17, 2009 – January 17, 2010)
Fantasies and Fairy-Tales:  Maxfield Parrish and the Art of the Print (October 31, 2009 – January 10, 2010)
Masterpieces in Miniature (November 7, 2009 – January 10, 2010)
Delaware by Hand: Masterworks (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (November 14, 2009 – January 17, 2010)
2010 Women Collared for Work (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (February 6, 2010 – March 21, 2010)
Dinotopia: The Fantastical Art of James Gurney (February 6, 2010 – May 16, 2010)
Faster than the Eye Can See: Photographs by Harold Edgerton (February 13, 2010 – April 25, 2010)
Haiti: A Tribute in Art (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (May 8, 2010 – July 11, 2010)
The Pastoral Vision—British Prints, 1800 – Present (May 15, 2010 – August 15, 2010)
Fifty Works for the First State: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection (June 19, 2010 – August 29, 2010)
Modern Morphism: Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (August 7, 2010 – October 3, 2010)
A Belief in the Power of Beauty: A Selection of Works by May Morris (1862 – 1938) (August 28, 2010 – January 2, 2011)
Leonard Baskin: Art from the Gift of Alfred Appel, Jr. (September 26, 2010 – January 9, 2011)
Ultra-Realistic Sculpture by Marc Sijan (November 13, 2010 – January 16, 2011)
2011 Cool and Collected: Portfolios of Photographs from the Museum Collection (January 28, 2011 – May 1, 2011)
Fred Comegys Photographs (February 12, 2011 – May 1, 2011)
Battle of the Sexes (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (March 5, 2011 – May 22, 2011)
Escape to Adventure: Focus on Arthur E. Becher (March 19, 2011 – December 31, 2011)
Perception/Deception: Illusion in Contemporary Art (May 21, 2011 – September 25, 2011)
Pre-Raphaelites in Print: The Age of Photomechanical Reproduction (June 18, 2011 – September 17, 2011)
Creativity Multiplied: Art Teachers of the Christina School District (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (June 25, 2011 – August 21, 2011)
Anne Truitt: Luminosities (October 15, 2011 – January 8, 2012)
Howard Pyle: American Master Rediscovered (November 12, 2011 – March 4, 2012)
Masterpieces in Miniature: A Celebration of Howard Pyle (November 19, 2011 – January 8, 2012)
In the Spirit of Tradition: The Studio Group (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (December 3, 2011 – January 15, 2012)
2012 Dana Pyle’s Howard Pyle Miniatures (January 14, 2012 – March 4, 2012)
A Secret Book of Designs: The Burne-Jones Flower Book (January 28, 2012 – April 22, 2012)
Beyond Words: The Symbolic Language of Plants (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (February 4, 2012– July 29, 2012)
Tales of Folk and Fairies: The Life and Work of Katharine Pyle (February 18, 2012 – September 9, 2012)
Painted Poetry: The Art of Mary Page Evans (March 31, 2012 – July 15, 2012)
100 Works for 100 Years (June 23, 2012 – September 16, 2012)
Once Upon a Time in Delaware/In Quest of the Perfect Book (June 23, 2012 – September 16, 2012)
The Aesthetic Moment: The Art of Still Life (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (September 1, 2012 – January 6, 2013)
“So Beautifully Illustrated” – Katharine Richardson Wireman and the Art of Illustration (October 6, 2012 – January 6, 2013)
12 x 12 (October 20, 2012 – January 13, 2013)
Centennial Juried Exhibition (October 20, 2012 – January 13, 2013)
2013 State of the Art: Illustration 100 Years After Howard Pyle (February 9, 2013 – June 2, 2013)
Creative Powers: Selections from Art Ability (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (March 9, 2013 – May 26, 2013)
Gertrude Käsebier’s Photographs of the Eight: Portraits for Promotion (February 23, 2013 – July 7, 2013)
Imagined Places: The Art of Alexi Natchev (March 2, 2013 – August 4, 2013)
French Twist: Masterworks of Photography from Atget to Man Ray (June 29, 2013 – September 15, 2013)
Recognition: Artists of the Delaware Foundation for the Visual Arts (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (July 21, 2013 – October 13, 2013)
The Touch of Art: Book Bindings by Sarah Wyman Whitman (August 25, 2013 – January 5, 2014)
Femfolio (September 14, 2013 – January 12, 2014)
American Moderns, 1910 – 1960: From O’Keeffe to Rockwell (October 12, 2013 – January 5, 2014)
For the Love of Art: Teaching Artists of the Red Clay School District (Outlooks Exhibition Series) (November 2, 2013 – January 19, 2014)
The Topography of Oz (November 29, 2013 – December 29, 2013)